Beethovenfest in Bonn; Schubert’s Mass in A-flat; Franck’s Symphony in D Minor Featured
This week on the Evening Concert on WILL-FM, it’s the fifth of the “Beethovenfest in Bonn” programs, then choral music by Schubert and Mozart from the CSO; Wednesday it’s Franck’s Symphony in D Minor from the Cleveland Orchestra; Thursday it’s “The New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday, Chamber Music from Lincoln Center and from Spoleto.
WILL-FM The Evening Concert & Prairie Performances 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. (M – F & SUN)
WEEK OF OCTOBER 6 – 7 – 8 – 9 – 10 & 12, 2014
Monday October 6: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF) (#13-18)
BEETHOVENFEST BONN, 5th CONCERT
Sinfonia Varsovia; Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; *Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Prometheus Overture, Op. 43
*Krzysztof Penderecki (1933-): Resurrection, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Antonín Dvorák (1841-1904): Symphony No. 7 in D Minor, Op. 70
Shostakovich (1906-1975): Allegro molto from Chamber Symphony in C Minor, Op. 110a
Recorded by Deutsche Welle (DW) in the Beethoven Hall, Bonn, on September 18, 2013
Tuesday October 7: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO) (#14-40)
Riccardo Muti conducts Schubert and Morricone
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
Morricone: Voices from the Silence (Ora Jones, narrator; Rosa Feola, soprano)
Schubert: Mass in A-flat Major (Rosa Feola, soprano; Michaela Selinger, mezzo-soprano; Antonio Poli, tenor; Riccardo Zanellato, bass)
Mozart: Ave verum corpus
Vivaldi: Magnificat (Alisa Kolosova, mezzo-soprano)
Wednesday October 8: Cleveland Orchestra (COR) (#14-02)
Marek Janowski, conductor; *Matthew Polenzani, tenor; ^Richard King, horn
FAURÉ “Pelléas and Mélisande” Suite
*^BRITTEN Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings
FRANCK Symphony in D minor
[COR Encore: SZYMANOWSKI; Symphony No. 4 for Piano and Orchestra. (Emanuel Ax, piano; Franz Welser-Most, conductor)]
Thursday October 9:
The New York Philharmonic This Week is PRE-EMPTED by simulcast coverage of the Illinois Gubernatorial Debate. In it’s place:
***7:00 p.m. Fiesta! (#14-01): The Forgotten Music of Villa-Lobos
Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 8 (Stuttgart Radio Sym. Orchestra; Carl St. Clair, conductor)
Villa-Lobos: Praesepe (Elizabeth McCormack, m-s; Corydon Singers; Matthew Best, conductor)
Villa-Lobos: Bendita Sabedoria (Corydon Singers, Matthew Best, conductor)
Villa-Lobos: Magnificat Alleluia (E. McCormack, m-s; Corydon Singers; M. Best, conductor)
***8:00 p.m.¨ Illinois Gubernatorial Debate (Pat Quinn and Bruce Rauner)
Friday October 10: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
This month Prairie Performances salutes and bids a fond farewell to the Prairie Ensemble and Kevin Kelly, founding conductor and driving force behind the group.
Sunday October 12: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS): (#14-02)
Debussy: Quartet in G minor, Op. 10. Parisii Quartet
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66. (Jeremy Denk, piano; Ani Kavafian, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello)
and Spoleto Chamber Music Festival (#14-02)
Christopher Costanza, cello; Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 59, No. 1