From WILL - Evening Concert -

The Evening Concert: August 12 - 16, 2013

This week on the Evening Concert Renaud Capucon is the violin soloist in Mozart’s “4th Violin Concerto” from Salzburg, then violinist Nikolaj Znaider is the soloist in Nielsen’s “Violin Concerto” from New York; Wednesday it’s Brahms’ “2nd Piano Trio” from Santa Fe, then Thursday: the third of our four-part series “Edinburgh Festivals”. Friday it’s "Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper".

WILL-FM The Evening Concert and Prairie Performances 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. (M - F)

WEEK OF AUGUST  12 - 13 – 14 – 15 – 16,  2013

Monday August 12: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (Program #12-22)
“Salzburg Festival”
Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg; Ivor Bolton, conductor
MOZART: Divertimento in F Major, K. 247, First Lodron Serenade
MOZART: Violin Concerto in D Major, K. 218 (Renaud Capucon, violin)
MOZART: Rondo in B-Flat Major for Violin and Orchestra, K. 269 (Renaud Capucon, violin)
HAYDN: Symphony in E-Flat Major, Hob. 1:103, Drumroll
[DWF fill: Juan de ARRIAGA: : Symphony in D Major: 2nd, 3rd, & 4th Movements
Camerata Salzburg; Kirill Petrenko]   

Tuesday August 13:  The New York Philharmonic This Week (Program #13-44)
Alan Gilbert, conductor; * Robert Langevin, flute; ** Nikolaj Znaider, violin
*NIELSEN: Flute Concerto 
**NIELSEN: Violin Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 2, Little Russian

Wednesday August 14:  Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (Program #13-11)
BARTOK: Contrasts, Sz. 111 (Ida Kavafian, violin; Chen Halevi, clarinet; Kirill Gerstein, piano)
   BRAHMS: Piano Trio No. 2 in C, Op. 87 (William Preucil, violin; Gary Hoffman, cello; Haochen Zhang, piano)
and Center Stage from Wolf Trap 2012-13 (Program 11)
BACH: arr. Fred MILLS: Toccata in C Major, BWV 564 (CSO Brass)
Nikita KOSHKIN: Sonata – Presto (Robert Belenic, guitar)
SCHUBERT: Die Forelle (The Trout) 
Kerry MILLS: “Meet Me in St. Louis”
Hoagy CARMICHAEL: “What’ll They Think of Next?”
Jerry Lee LEWIS: “The End of the Road”
          Melissa Shippen, soprano; David Portillo, tenor; Alexander Tall, baritone;  Kim Pensinger Witman, piano
Andrew RINDFLEISCH: Nine Little Improvisations for clarinet and piano: 1, 8 & 9): Pat O’Keefe, clarinet; Andrew Rindfleisch, piano)
GERSHWIN: Porgy and Bess Suite (CSO Brass);
GERSHWIN: Porgy and Bess Suite (Rachel Barton Pine, violin)

Thursday August 15: Special: Edinburgh Festivals:  2012/Year of Creative Scotland (3 of 4)
STRAVINSKY arr. AGOSTI: Three Dances from The Firebird (Daniil Trifonov, piano)
BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G (Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Nicolai Lugansky, piano)
DEBUSSY: Images for Piano, No. 1 (Daniil Trifonov, piano)
Thomas Adés: String Quartet No. 1, Arcadiana (Calder String Quartet)
LISZT: Three Songs: Vergiftet sind meine Lieder; O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst;
Die Vätergruft (Camille O’Sullivan, singer/actress; Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone;)
Malcolm ARNOLD: Tam O’Shanter Overture, Op. 51A (Scottish National Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson, conductor)

Friday August 16: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
“August features the best of past performances from across central Illinois.”