From WILL - Evening Concert -

This Week on the Evening Concert: Sep 9 - 13, 2013

This week on the Evening Concert it’s the annual “Bachfest Leipzig” from Deutsche Welle Radio, then ballet music of Stravinsky from the New York Philharmonic; Wednesday Joshua Bell is the soloist in Glazunov’s “Violin Concerto” with the San Francisco Symphony, followed by Nino Rota’s “Trombone Concerto” from our new series of Cleveland Orchestra broadcasts. Friday it’s "Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper".

Monday September 9: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (#12-06)
“Bach Festival in Leipzig”    * Hamburger Ratsmusik;  
*Nicolaus Adam STRUNGK (1640-1700) Sonata à 6 in A Minor
*Samuel SCHEIDT (1587-1654) Paduana – Galliarda – Allemande – Courante
*Johann ROSENMULLER (approx. 1619-1884) Suite à 5 in D Minor
*Johann THEILE (1646-1724) Präludium – Courante – Sarabande
*Michael PRAETORIUS (1571-1621) Ballet – Courante – Galliarde – Volte
** Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
**BACH: Orchestral Suite in B Minor, BWV 1067 (Lisa Beznosiuk, flute)
**BACH: Concerto in D Minor for Two Violins, Strings and Continuo, BWV 1043 (Kati   Debretzeni, violin; Margaret Faultless, violin)
**Johann Adam HILLER (1728-1804): Sinfonia in F Major from Cantata Auf die Ankunft der hohen Landesherrschaft (On the Arrival of the Esteemed Landed Gentry)
**MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550

Tuesday September 10: The New York Philharmonic This Week (#13-48)
This is the program that was originally scheduled for Tuesday, July 30, 2013
"A Dancer's Dream" Alan Gilbert, conductor
STRAVINSKY:  The Fairy's Kiss
STRAVINSKY: Petrushka
[NYP fill: TCHAIKOVSKY: selections for “The Nutcracker”, from NYP 11-16)

Wednesday September 11:  San Francisco Symphony (#13-03)
Vasily Petrenko, cond.;  *Joshua Bell, violin
SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture, Opus 96
*TCHAIKOVSKY/arr. GLAZUNOV: Méditation from Souvenir d’un lieu cher, Op. 42, No.1
*GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82
ELGAR: Symphony No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 55
[SFS Encore: DUKAS: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor)]

Thursday September 12: Cleveland Orchesta (#13-04)
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor;  * Massimo La Rosa, trombone
RACHMANINOFF: “The Isle of the Dead,” Op. 29
*ROTA: Trombone Concerto
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 6 in eb, Op. 111
[COR encore: BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from ‘West Side Story’; Franz Welser-Most]

Friday September 13: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
Illinois Symphoy Orchestra  Virtuosic Vibes  (04/12/13)
Alistair Willis, cond.; *Nicholas Kendall, violin
R. STRAUSS: Death and Transfiguration;  SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto