From WILL - Evening Concert -

This Week’s Evening Concerts: July 8 - 12, 2013

This week on the Evening Concert we’ll have Beethoven’s 2nd and 3rd Symphonies from Deutsche Welle Radio, then pianist Emanuel Ax as the soloist in Beethoven’s “Emperor” Concerto from Chicago; Wednesday the Tokyo String Quartet plays Haydn’s 27th String Quartet in Santa Fe, then Thursday it’s a ‘special’ on Romantic –era composer Zygmunt Stojowski. Friday it’s "Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper".

WILL-FM The Evening Concert and Prairie Performances 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. (M - F)

WEEK OF JULY  8 - 9 – 10 – 11 – 12,  2013

Monday July 8: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
“Beethoven Fest in Bonn #2”
Philharmonia Orchestra (London); Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op.36
Brett DEAN (b. 1961): Testament for Orchestra after version for 12 violas (2008)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op.5, “Eroica”
[DWF fill: BEETHOVEN: “Agnus Dei” from the Missa Solemnis in D, op.123. Simone Schneider, soprano; Bernarda Fink, alto; Dominik Wortig; tenor; Jochen Kupfer, bass; German Chamber Philharmonic/Herbert Blomsedt]   

Tuesday July 9:  Chicago Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, cond.; *Emanuel Ax, piano
HINDEMITH:  Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
*BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73, Emperor
RACHMANINOV: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
BEETHOVEN:  Consecration of the House, Op. 124

Wednesday July 10:  Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
       HAYDN: String Quartet No. 27 in D Major, Op. 20, No. 4, Hob. III:34 (1772) Tokyo String Quartet
       SCHOENBERG: Chamber Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 38 (1908; 1939)
Bart Feller, flute; Tara Helen O’Connor, flute/piccolo; Liang Wang, oboe; Kyle Mustain, oboe/English horn; Anthony McGill & Michael Rusinek, clarinets; Nancy Goeres & Theodore Soluri, bassoons; Philip Myers & Julie Landsman, horns; Charley Lea & David Dash, trumpets; Jennifer Gilbert, Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips & Harvey de Souza, 1st violins; Kathleen Brauer, L. P. How, Ida Kavafian & Benny Kim, 2nd violins; Lily Francis, Hsin-Yun Huang & Steven Tenenbom, violas; Timothy Eddy, Eric Kim & Peter Wiley, cellos; Marji Danilow, bass; Alan Gilbert, conductor
Center Stage from Wolf Trap 2012-13
BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat, op.31, no..3. Joyce Yang, piano
James STEPHENSON (b. 1969):  Celestial Suite (2012) CSO Brass Quintet
David BIEDENBENDER: (b.1984):  Liquid Architecture (2011) Randall Hawes, bass trombone; Katharine Goodson, piano
Mitch MURRAY & Peter CALLANDER: The Ballad of Bonnie and Clyde  Jamie Van Eyck, mezzo-soprano; David Portillo, tenor; Kim Pensinger Witman, piano
RACHMANINOFF; Spring Waters (or Streams).  Melissa Shippen, soprano; Kim Pensinger Witman, piano

Thursday July 11: Special: A Romantic Master Rediscovered: Zygmunt Stojowski
This is a portrait of the composer Zygmunt Stojowski, who was admired by Brahms,
Tchaikovsky, Paderewski, Enescu, Heifetz and many more leading musicians of his day for his
colorful, romantic and sometimes exotic music – now being revived in international recordings
and performances after a century of neglect featuring these selections, among others:
STOJOWSKI: Piano Concerto No. 2. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra; Martyn Brabbins, cond.; Jonathan Plowright, piano
STOJOWSKI: Suite for Orchestra: 1st movment. Podlasie Opera Orchestra; Marcin Nalecz Niesiolowski, conductor

Friday July 12: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
“July features the best of past performances from across central Illinois.”