From WILL - Evening Concert -

The Evening Concerts for July 29 - August 2, 2013

This week on the Evening Concert we’ll have the fifth of the “Beethoven Fest in Bonn” programs from Deutsche Welle Radio, then the New York Philharmonic plays Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Scheherazade”; Wednesday it’s the Piano Quintet of Dohnanyi from Santa Fe, then Thursday it’s the first of our four-part series “Edinburgh Festivals: 2012 year of Creative Scotland”. Friday it’s "Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper".

WEEK OF JULY 29 -  30 –  31 – AUGUST 1 – 2,  2013

Monday July 29: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (Program #12-13)
“Beethoven Fest in Bonn #5”
BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles (11) for solo piano, Op. 119 (JinggeYan, piano)
BEETHOVEN: Bagatelles (6) for solo piano, Op. 126 (JinggeYan, piano)
GRUBINGER/SCHMITT: Ghanaia II for 5 percussionists (Martin Grubinger, Leonhard Schmidinger, Rainer Furthner, Louis Sanou, Heiko Jung, percussion)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, “Choral”
Giselle Allen, soprano; Anne-Marie Owens, alto; Andrew Kennedy, tenor; James Rutherford, bass; West German Radio Chorus, Cologne & North German Radio Chorus; and the
Philharmonia Orchestra (London); Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Tuesday July 30:  The New York Philharmonic This Week (Program #13-42)
Alan Gilbert, conductor; *Daniil Trifonov, piano
MUSSORGSKY arr. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Night on Bald Mountain
*PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade
[NYP fill: FALL: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat]

Wednesday July 31:  Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (Program #13-09)
Oliver KNUSSEN: Songs for Sue from Requiem, Op. 33 (2006)
Tony Arnold, soprano; Jeffrey Milarsky, conductor; Bart Feller, flute; Tara Helen O’Connor, alto flute; Chen Halevi & Todd Levy, clarinets; Stephen Ahearn, bass clarinet; Julie Landsman & Julia Pilant, horns; Andrew Russo, piano & celeste; Lynn Gorman DeVelder, harp; David Tolen, percussion; L. P. How & John Largess, violas; Anssi Karttunen & Felix Fan, cellos; Marji Danilow, bass
DOHNANYI: Piano Quintet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 1 (1895)
Jon Kimura Parker, piano; William Preucil, violin; Jennifer Frautschi, violin; Aloysia Friedmann, viola; Gary Hoffman, cello
and Center Stage from Wolf Trap 2012-13 (Program 9)
BACH arr. Fred MILLS: Fuge in C Major, BWV 564 (CSO Brass Quintet)
BACH: Fuge & Allegro, BWV 998 (Robert Belinic, guitar)
Lona KOZIK: Fast Jump - Movements 2 & 4 (Danny Holt - Innova Records)
CHOPIN: Nocturne Op. 48, No. 1 in C minor (Joyce Yang, piano)
MENDELSSOHN: Violin Sonata in F major (Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano)  Robert JOHNSON: “Sweet Home Chicago” (R B Pine, violin; M H, piano)

Thursday August 1: Special: Edinburgh Festivals:  2012/Year of Creative Scotland (1 of 4)
Nikolay MEDTNER: Three Fairy Tales (Daniil Trifonov, piano)
MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80 (Calder Quartet)
STRAVINSKY: Duo Concertant (Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Nicolai Lugansky, piano)
DEBUSSY: Trios Nocturnes (Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; European Union Youth
Orchestra; Edinburgh Festival Chorus; Christopher Bell, director)
RAVEL: 2nd movement from String Quartet in F (Calder Quartet)

Friday August 2: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper
“Revisit the 2012 Allerton Music Barn Festival”
Jupiter String Quartet (rec. 08-30-2012) Inaugural Concert
RAVEL; WEBERN; SCHUBERT