“Bachfest Leipzig”, Brahms “2nd”, Schubert’s “2nd”, Mahler’s “1st” on “The Evening Concert”

November 09, 2014
 

This week on the Evening Concert on WILL-FM, it’s the first of two “Bachfest Leipzig” programs from Deutsche Welle Radio, then Tuesday Muti conducts the CSO in Brahms 2nd Symphony; Wednesday it’s Schubert’s 2nd Symphony from the Cleveland Orchestra, Thursday it’s Mahler’s “1st Symphny” on “The New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday, chamber music from “Lincoln Center” and “Spoleto”.

WILL-FM      The Evening Concert & Prairie Performances 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. (M – F & SUN)

 

 

WEEK OF NOVEMBER 10 – 11 – 12 – 13 & 16, 2014

 

 

 

Monday November 10: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF) (#13-12)

BACHFEST LEIPZIG 01

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy in G Major, BWV 572. Ulrich Böhme, organ

Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Georg Christoph Biller; St. Thomas' Boy Choir; St. Thomas' Choir soloist, soprano; Matthias Rexroth, countertenor; Martin Petzold, tenor; Markus Flaig, bass

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140

George Frideric Handel: The Messiah, German Version, Orchestrated by Mozart

Bach: Chorale Preludes: “Christ ist erstanden”, BWV 627; “Erstanden is der heil’ge Christ”, BWV 628; “Erschiene ist der herrlich Tag”, BWV 629. Olivier Latry, organ

 

Tuesday November 11: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO #14-45)

Riccardo Muti conducts Brahms

J. Strauss, Jr.: Overture to Indigo and the 40 Thieves

Verdi: Ballet Music from Macbeth

Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Franck: Symphony in D Minor

 

Wednesday November 12: Cleveland Orchestra COR (#14—12)

from KNIGHT CONCERT HALL - MIAMI
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; *Gil Shaham, violin
SCHUBERT Symphony No. 2
*KORNGOLD Violin Concerto.
STRAUSS, J. JR. Waltzes and Polkas

 

Thursday November 13: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP) (#15-06)

Alan Gilbert, conductor; *Kari Kriikku, clarinet

*Unsuk CHIN: Clarinet Concerto. (U.S. Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Philharmonia Orchestra, and the Barcelona Symphony Orchestra).  

MAHLER: Symphony No. 1

 

Friday November 14:  Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper

Millikin-Decatur Symphony Orchestra (09/27/14) Michael Luxner, conductor; *Tai Murray, violin

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

*Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Franck: Symphony in D Minor

 

Sunday November 15: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS): (#14-07)                       

Rachmaninov: Prelude Op. 32, No. 5. Alessio Bax, piano

Rachmaninov: Two Movements for String Quartet. Escher String Quartet

Mussorgsky: Hopak, tr. Rachmaninov. Alessio Bax, Piano

Tchaikovsky: Serenade in C major for Strings, Op. 48. Large ensemble of CMS string players, led by violinist Cho-Liang Lin

Spoleto Chamber Music Festival (#14-07)
Mendelssohn:  String Quartet in E Minor, Op. 44, No. 2. St. Lawrence String Quartet

Haydn:  Symphony in G Major, No. 94, “Surprise”. Tara Helen O' Connor, flute; Anthony Manzo, d. bass, Pedja Muzijevic, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights