Beethoven, Bernstein, (Carmina) Burana, and others on this week’s “Evening Concert” series

February 08, 2015
 

This week on “The Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear the  music of Leonard Bernstein from the Milwaukee Symphony, Shostakovich’s 5th Symphony from the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Beethoven’s 4th Piano Concerto from Pittsburgh, Carl Orff’s “Carmina Burana” from New York. . .then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival. 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF FEB. 9 – 10 –11 – 12 – 13 & 15, 2015

 

Monday February 9:  Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (MSO #14-06) (of 13)

Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor; * Georgia Jarman, soprano

Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

*Lukas Foss (1922-2009): Time Cycle, Four Songs for Soprano and Orchestra  

*Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24

Bernstein: Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront

[MSO fill: Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 “Jeremiah” (Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano)(archive material conducted by Edo de Waart) AND Copland: El Salon Mexico (conductor Giancarlo Guerrero]
 

Tuesday February 10: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO #15-06)

Van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich 5 (Power to Truth Festival II)

Britten: Violin Concerto (Simone Lamsma, violin)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

[CSO fill: Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Marc-André Hamelin, piano; Christopher Martin, trumpet; Kirill Petrenko, conductor)]

 

Wednesday February 11: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO #14-15_09)

Manfred Honeck, conductor; *Till Fellner, piano

SUPPE: Overture to “Poet and Peasant”

*BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4

Joh. STRAUSS II: Overture to “Waldmeister”;

Joh. STRAUSS II: Polkas: “Town and Country”; “Hunting”; “Roses From the South”

BIZET arr. BORNE: “Carmen Fantasie Brillante” for Flute and Orchestra (Lorna McGee, flute)

Joh. STRAUSS I: “Sport” Polka;

Joh. STRAUSS II: “Excursion Train” Polka

Joh. STRAUSS I: “Feueurfest” Polka; “Radetzky-March”

 

Thursday February 12: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP #15-19)

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor; Erin Morley, soprano; Nicholas Phan, tenor; Jacques Imbrallo, baritone;  Orfeón Pomplona, chorus/Igor Ijurra Fernández, Dir.; Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Chorus/Dianne Berkun, Dir.

FALLA: Selections from Atlantida

ORFF: Carmina Burana

 

Friday February 13:  Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper

University of Illinois Women’s Glee Club (11/18/14) Andrea Solya, conductor;

Program TBA

 

Sunday February 15: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS): (#14-20)           

Rachmaninov: From Six Songs, Op. 38, No. 3 “Margaritki (Daisies)”; From Six Songs, Op. 38, No. 4 “Krïsolov (The Rat-Catcher)”; From Six Songs, Op. 38, No. 5 “Son (A Dream)”; From Six Songs, Op. 38, No. 6 “A-u!”.  Heidi Grant Murphy soprano; Kevin Murphy, piano

Tchaikovsky: Quartet No. 2. Artemis String Quartet

and     

Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (#14-07) (of 13)

Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra/David Lockington; Ingrid Fliter, p.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15

Jory Vinikour, harpsichord.

J.S. Bach: Partita No. 5 in G Major, BWV 829


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights