On our programs on the “Evening Concert” series this week it’s music by Copland, Beethoven, and others…

April 12, 2020
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear music of Gershwin and Copland from New York, Beethoven’s “6th Symphony” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “9th Symphony” from Pittsburgh, music of Scheidt and Schütz from Konigsberg, then Sunday, chamber music by Mozart from Lincoln Center and an Easter celebration on “Early Music Now”.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF APR. 13 – 14 – 15 – 16 & 19, 2020

 

Monday April 13: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-29)

The listing differs from the one in Patterns Magazine (per the NYP)

American Works: Gershwin, Russo, Ellington, and Copland

GERSHWIN: Porgy and Bess (selections) (rec. 1954) (André Kostelantetz, conductor)

RUSSO: Symphony No. 2, “Titans” (rec. 1959) (Leonard Bernstein, cond.; Maynard Ferguson, trumpet)
ELLINGTON/Marsalis: A Tone Parallel to Harlem (rec. 1999) (Kurt Masur, conductor; Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Wynton Marsalis, artistic director & trumpet)

COPLAND: The Tender Land (abridged) (rec. 1965) (Aaron Copland, conductor; Joy Clements, soprano; Claramae Turner, mezzo-soprano; Richard Cassilly, tenor; Richard Fredricks, baritone; Norman Treigle, bass; Choral Art Society, dir. William Jonson)

 

Tuesday April 14: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-16)

Neeme Järvi and Robert Chen

Pärt: Fratres (Robert Chen, violin)

Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Robert Chen, violin)

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 (Pastoral)

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82

 

Wednesday, April 15: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_16)

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Michael Rusinek, clarinet; Nancy Goeres, bassoon; Christina Landshamer, sopano; Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano; Werner Gura, tenor; Shenyang, bass-baritone; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Matthew Mehaffey, director

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9

Jonathan Leshnoff: Double Concert for Clarinet and Bassoon

[PSO Fill: Ludwig van Beethoven: Namensfeier Overture; Lorin Maazel, conductor;

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8: 4th movement; William Steinberg, conductor]

 

Thursday April 16: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-16)

The Squash Hut

Location: Church of the Cross, Herne (1-32)

Performed by: Hathor Consort (1-32)

Arnold Schoenberg Chorus (33)

Concertus musicus Vienna (33)

Conductor: Romina Lischka (1-32)

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (33)

Soloists: Dorothee Mields, soprano (2,4,6-13,15,17,20-24,28,30-32)

Dorothea Röschmann, soprano (33)

Elisabeth von Magnus, mezzo-soprano (33)

Herbert Lippert, tenor (33)

Oliver Widmer, baritone (33)

(1) SCHEIDT: Galliarda Battaglia (Battle Galliard) (04:03)

(2) SCHÜTZ: Es steh Gott auf (God stands), SWV 356 (06:04)

(3) SCHEIDT: Paduan Dolorosa (Sad Pavan) (05:50)

(4) HILDEBRAND: Ach Gott! Wir habens nicht gewusst (O God, we didn't know) (02:01)

(5) SCHEIDT: Coranto Dolorosa (Sad Courante) (02:12)

(6) ALBERT: Mit der Zeit ich kommen bin (Time brought me) (01:08)

(7) ALBERT: Mensch, ich kann es leichtlich gläuben (Man, I can easily believe it) (00:28)

(8) ALBERT: Sieh mich an (Look at me) (01:13)

(9) ALBERT: Die Zeit und wir vergehn (We and time pass) (00:40)

(10) ALBERT: Ich und meine Blätter wissen (I and my leaves know) (00:42) 

(11) J. BACH: Unser Leben ist ein Schatten (Our life is a shadow) (06:12)

(12) SCHÜTZ: Siehe wie fein und lieblich ist's (See how fine and lovely it is), SWV 48 (04:29)

(13) ALBERT: Jetzund liebet (Love now) (00:59)

(14) HAMMERSCHMIDT: Gagliard (00:55)

(15) ALBERT: Auf und springet (Stand up and jump) (00:50)

(16) HAMMERSCHMIDT: Sarabande (00:19)

(17) ALBERT: In seiner liebsten Armen (In his loving arms) (00:31)

(18) HAMMERSCHMIDT: Gagliard (00:41)

(19) HAMMERSCHMIDT: Ballet Accelerando (00:40)

(20) ALBERT: Mein liebstes Seelchen, lasst uns leben (My dearest soul, let us live) (02:09)

(21) NAUWACH: Jetzund kömpt die Nacht herbey (Nighttime falls now) (02:20)

(22) ALBERT: Ich steh in Angst und Pein (I stand in fear and pain) (02:16)

(23) ALBERT: Das Leid ist hier (Suffering is here) (00:51)

(24) SCHEIN: In Seuffzen tief, in Traurigkeit (In deep sighs and sadness) (03:16)

(25) SCHEIN: Threnus (02:29)

(26) SCHEIDT: Paduan (01:25)

(27) SCHEIDT: Canzon Cornetto (03:44)

(28) SCHÜTZ: Verleih uns Frieden (Grant us peace), SWV 354 (03:50)

(29) SCHEIDT: Canzon ad Imitatione Bergamasca Angelica (04:43)

(30) ALBERT: Lobet Gott in seinem Heiligtum (Praise God in His holiness) (01:16)

(31) JACOBI: Jauchzet, jauchzet, alle Welt (Rejoice, rejoice, all the world) (01:12)

(32) SCHEIN: Lehre uns bedenken (Teach us to consider) (05:06)

(33) HAYDN: Gloria, Credo and Agnus Dei from the Mass in time of war, Hob. XXII:9 (25:43)

 

Sunday April 19: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 20-30)

Music of the Enlightenment III

Ludwig: Aria Fantasy for Piano, Violin, Viola, and Cello Michael Brown, Piano; Bella Hristova, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Mihai Marica, Cello

Beethoven: Variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen” from Die Zauberflöte for Cello and Piano, WoO 46 Keith Robinson, Cello; Orion Weiss, Piano

Mozart: Quintet in E-flat major for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Cello, K. 614 Sean Lee, Alexi Kenney, Violin; Yura Lee, Misha Amory, Viola; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello

AND

Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-43)

Christus surrexit!

Early Music Now celebrates Easter with jubilant motets, mass movements, and cantatas, including Heinrich Biber's Missa Alleluja for 36 parts, selections from Bach's Easter cantata Der Himmel Lacht, BWV 31, and Michael Praetorius' Hymns of Peace and Praise. Also included are tracks from Venice in the East, a 2019 release from Cappella Romana, with chant from the Byzantine and Venetian Commemorations of the Paschal Triduum.

Anon. Easter selections from Byzantine & Venetian Paschal Triduum Cappella Romana Venice in the East Cappella Romana

Antoine Busnoys Victimae Paschali Laudes Pomerium In Hydraulis & Other Works Dorian

Anon. Easter chant settings from Buxheimer Organ Book Raimund Schächer, organ Conrad Paumann und sein Umkreis Cornetto-Verlag

Michael Praetorius Jubiliret Fröhlich Musica Fiata Praetorius: Polyhymnia Caduceatrix Sony Classical

Heinrich Biber Missa Alleluja (selections) Gradus ad Parnassum Biber- Missa Alleluja

J.S. Bach Der Himmel lacht (selections) Holland Boys Choir & Netherlands Bach Collegium

Heinrich Biber Missa Alleluja -Agnus Dei Gradus ad Parnassum Biber- Missa Alleluja


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights