The “Evening Concert” this week has music by Mendelssohn, Mozart, Vivaldi, and others.

April 19, 2020
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Shostakovich’s “Babi Yar’ Symphony from New York, Mendelssohn’s “1st Piano Concerto” from Chicago, Mozart’s “21st Piano Concerto” from Pittsburgh, music of Vivaldi, Telemann and others from Beethovenfest 2019, then Sunday, chamber music by Debussy from Lincoln Center and music of Jacob Obrecht on “Early Music Now”.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF APR. 20 – 21 – 22 – 23 & 26, 2020

 

Monday April 20: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-30)

The listing differs from the one in Patterns Magazine (per the NYP)

Bloch, Ben-Haim, and Babi Yar
BLOCH: Concerto Grosso No. 1 (recorded 1948) (Charles Munch, conductor; Walter Hendl, piano)
BEN-HAIM: Sweet Psalmist of Israel (recorded 1959) (Leonard Bernstein, conductor; Sylvia Marlowe, harpsichord; Christina Savrache, harp)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar” (recorded 1993) (Kurt Masur, conductor; Sergei Leiferkus, baritone; Men of the New York Choral Artists dir. Joseph Flummerfelt)

 

Tuesday April 21: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-17)

Kirill Karabits and Sunwook Kim

Prokofiev:  Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34b

Mendelssohn:  Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Sunwook Kim, piano)

Mendelssohn:  Capriccio brillant in B Minor for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 22

Beethoven:  Adagio cantabile (second movement) from Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 (Pathétique) (Sunwook Kim, piano)

Lutosławski:  Concerto for Orchestra

[CSO fill: Schubert:  Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 758 (Unfinished) (Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor)]

 

Wednesday, April 22: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_17)

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Igor Levit, piano

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21

[ENCORE: Shostakovich: Waltz Scherzo from the Ballet Suite No. 1 from “The Bolt”]

[FILL: excerpt from Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E Major]

Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

[FILL: “Reverie by the Fireside” and “Happy Ending” from Richard Strauss’ Three Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo; Mariss Jansons, conductor]

 

Thursday April 23: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-17)

Night Music (A Concert from Beethovenfest 2019)

Location: Grand Hotel on Petersburg Mountain (1-7,10-15)

Performed by: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca (1-7,10-15) Ensemble 1700 (8,9)

Conductor: Reinhard Goebel (8) Soloists: Dorothee Oberlinger, recorder (1-10,12-15) Elisabetta de Mircovich, soprano (3,6,)  Elisabetta de Mircovich, fidel (10) Giancarlo Rado, guitar (11)

(1) ANON: Nani Nani, Sephardic cradle song for flute and strings

(2) VIVALDI: Sinfonia to La Senna festeggiante (Festival on the Seine), R. 693

(3) VAN EYCK/VALLET/JONES: O slaep, o zoute slaep (O sleep, o sweet sleep)

(4) VAN EYCK Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingale)

(5) VIVALDI: Concerto Il Riposo … (Rest – for the sacred Nativity), R. 270

(6) GERARDO: L'Altra nocte m'insomniava (The other sleepless night)

(7) VIVALDI: Concerto La notte (Night), R. 104

(8) TELEMANN: Concerto in G Minor

(9) CPE BACH: Sonata in E Minor, Wq. 124

(10) VIVALDI/CHEDEVILLE: Sonata in A Major from Il pastor fido (The loyal shepherd) R. 59, op. 13

(11) BOCCHERINI: La Ritirata (The retreat) from Musica noturna …, op. 30, No. 6

(12) VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in C Minor, R. 441

(13) MANGIOCAVALLO: Round Midnight after Thelonius Monk

(14) VIVALDI: „La Rustica": Concerto in G Major, R. 151 (encore)

(15) VIVALDI: Sopranino concerto in C Major, R. 443: Allegro (encore)

 

Sunday April 26: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-31)

Stories in Music- Descent into Night

Debussy:  Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun) for Ensemble; Daniel Phillips, Ida Kavafian, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Dane Johansen, Cello; Kurt Muroki, Contrabass; Sooyun Kim, Flute; Stephen Taylor, Oboe; Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet; Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano; Kenneth Cooper, Harmonium; Mark Holloway, Chinese cymbal

Ravel: Chansons madécasses for Voice, Flute, Cello, and Piano Tamara Mumford, Mezzo-soprano; Ransom Wilson, Flute; Fred Sherry, Cello; André-Michel Schub, Piano

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht [Transfigured Night] for String Sextet, Op. 4 Jaime Laredo, Bella Hristova, Violin; Paul Neubauer, Beth Guterman, Viola; Sharon Robinson, Gary Hoffman, Cello

AND

Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-44)

Obrecht: Sacred and Secular

The centerpiece of this week's show is a superb collaboration between the Philadelphia based Renaissance band Piffaro and Belgium's Capilla Flamenca, featuring Obrecht's secular songs. We'll also hear the Brabant Ensemble performing selections from his Missa Grecorum, plus the moving funeral motet Josquin composed upon Obrecht's death.

Jacob Obrecht: Wat willen wij metten budel spelen; and Obrecht: Waer sij di Han? Piffaro

Obrecht: Tandernaken; and Obrecht Sullen wij Langhe in drucke moeten leven; Piffaro

Obrecht: Rompeltier; Piffaro & Capilla Flamenca

Obrecht: Instrumental 1; Piffaro

Obrecht: Fors seulement; Capilla Flamenca

Obrecht: Missa Grecorum (selections); The Brabant Ensemble

Josquin des Prez: Absolve quaesumus Domine; Cappella Amsterdam

Obrecht: Instrumental 4; Capilla Flamenca and Obrecht; Instrumental 3; Piffaro


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights