The “Evening Concert” programs for this week come to us from New York, Chicago, Pittsburgh, Rheingau, and elsewhere.

April 26, 2020
 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF APR. 27 – 28 – 29 – 30 & MAY 3, 2020

 

Monday April 27: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-31)

The listing differs from the one in Patterns Magazine (per the NYP)

American Works: Ives, Paine, Thomson, and Schuman

IVES: Three Places in New England (recorded 1994) (Kurt Masur, conductor)

PAINE: Symphony No. 1 in C-minor, Op. 23 (recorded 1989) (Zubin Mehta, conductor)

THOMSON: The Mother of Us All: Suite (recorded 1950) (Leopold Stokowski, conductor)

SCHUMAN: Symphony No. 8 (recorded 1962) (Leonard Bernstein, conductor)

 

Tuesday April 28: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-18)

Riccardo Muti and Joyce DiDonato

Bizet: Roma; and Berlioz: The Death of Cleopatra (Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano)

Respighi: Pines of Rome

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Juliet the Young Girl; Minuet; Romeo and Juliet; Romeo at Juliet's Tomb

 

Wednesday, April 29: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_18)

Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Leonard Slatkin: “Kinah”

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4

[Encore: Frederic Chopin’s Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15, No. 2] and Edward Elgar: “Enigma” Variations

[Fill: Maurice Ravel: Concerto in D Major for Piano Left Hand; Gary Graffman, piano]

 

Thursday April 30: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-18)

Trifonov at the Rheingau

Location: Spa House, Wiesbaden (1,3,4,5) Performed by: Bamberg Symphony (1,3,4,5)

Conductor: Jakub Hrusa (1,3,4,5) Soloist: Daniil Trifonov, piano (2)

(1) TRIFONOV: Piano concerto in E-flat Minor and

(2) LISZT: Transcendental Etudes Nos. 2, 11, 12
(3) SMETANA: Ma vlast (My country), symphonic poem cycle
(4) SMETANA: Polka

(5) SMETANA: Furiant from "The Bartered Bride" (encore)

 

Sunday May 3: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-32)

Haydn, Glinka, and Mussorgsky

Haydn: Trio in E-flat major for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Hob. XV:29 Gilbert Kalish, Piano; Arnaud Sussmann, Violin; David Finckel, Cello

Glinka: Trio pathétique in D minor for Clarinet, Bassoon, and Piano David Shifrin, Clarinet; Marc Goldberg, Bassoon; Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano

Mussorgsky: Pesni i plyaski smerti (Songs and Dances of Death) for Voice and Piano Nikolay Borchev, Baritone; Wu Qian, Piano

AND

Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-45)  

Philippe de Vitry and the Ars Nova

This week we'll get acquainted with 14th century composer, music theorist, and poet Philippe de Vitry, whose treatise Ars nova notandi gave a name to an entire era of music. We'll hear his music, plus that of contemporaries, performed by Sequentia, the Early Music Consort of London, and Capilla Flamenca.

Philippe de Vitry: Impudentur circumivi; and Statua; The Early Music Consort of London

Anon.: Quant je le voi; The Early Music Consort of London

Anon.: Roman de Fauvel: Chanson; and Roman de Fauvel: Estampie; Ensemble Syntagma

Guillaume de Machaut: Lasse! Comment oublieray; The Early Music Consort of London

Philippe de Vitry: Rex quem metrorum; and Bona condit cetera; and In nova fert; Sequentia

Philippe de Vitry: Tribum, que non abhorriut (intabulation); Sequentia

Jehan de Lescurel: A vous, douce debonnaire; Bonnement m’agree; Ensemble Gilles Binchois

Jehan de Lescurel: Abundance de fellonie; and Dis tant plus; Ensemble Gilles Binchois

Bernard de Cluny: Zodiacum signis; Capilla Flamenca

Philippe de Vitry: Firmissime Fidern; Capilla Flamenca

Guillaume de Machaut: Se vous n’estes; Capilla Flamenca

Anon.: Ist my bescheert; Capilla Flamenca

Jehan de Lescurel: Gracieusette Ensemble Gilles Binchois


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights