On this week’s “Evening Concert” series, “La Mer”, “Concerto for Orchestra” and more.

April 28, 2019
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Debussy’s “La Mer” from New York, selections from Prokofiev’s “Romeo and Juliet” from Chicago, Bartok’s “Concerto for Orchestra” from San Francisco, early music by Biber and others from Herne (HAIR-nuh), then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and Santa Fe.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF APR 29 – 30 – MAY 1 – 2 & 5, 2019

 

Monday April 29: “The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 19-31)

Jaap van Zweden conducts Stravinsky, Debussy, and Beethoven

STRAVINSKY: Rite of Spring;

DEBUSSY: La Mer;

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7; 

[NYP fill: BRUBECK: Dialogues For Jazz Combo And Orchestra: II. Andante - Ballad Leonard Bernstein; Dave Brubeck Quartet]
 

Tuesday April 30: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 19-18)

CSO Resound Showcase: Riccardo Muti conducts Italian Masterworks and Prokofiev

Verdi: Overture to Nabucco;  

Verdi: Gli arredi festivi from Nabucco (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director);

Verdi: Patria oppressa! from Macbeth (Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani;

Puccini: Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut

Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana

Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele (Riccardo Zanellato, bass; Chicago Symphony

Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director; Chicago Children's Choir; Josephine Lee, director)

Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Juliet the young girl; Madrigal;

Minuet; Masks; Romeo and Juliet; Death of Tybalt; Romeo at Juliet's tomb

[CSO fill: Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade CSO/Riccardo Muti CSO]

 

Wednesday May 1: San Francisco Symphony (SFS 19-05)

CONDUCTOR:  Michael Tilson Thomas; SOLOIST: Jeffrey Anderson, tuba*

John Cage: The Seasons;  Robin Holloway (b. England, 1934): Europa and the Bull, Op. 121* (2014)
Bela Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra [SFS fill: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings Michael Tilson Thomas]

 

Thursday May 2: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts 2018-19 (DWF 18-18) 

Early Music in Herne

Performed by: Vocal Consort Berlin (1-3) Candens Lilium (4) Les Haulz et les Bas (5-6)

Mare Nostrum (7-8) Ensemble Polyharmonique (9,11) Orkiestra Historyszna (9-11)
Laboratorio '600 (17-20) Conductor: James Wood (1-3) Norbert Rodenkirchen (4)
Andrea de Carlo, conductor (7-8) Alexander Schneider, conductor (9,11)
Martyna Pastuszka, concertmaster (10) Soloists: Sabine Lutzenberger, soprano (5)
Luca Servoni, tenor (7) Paola Valentina Molinari, soprano (8) Stefan Irmer, piano (12-14)
Johannes Keller, harpsichord (15,16) Leila Schayegh, violin (16) Pino de Vittorio, vocalist (17,19,20)
(1) TAVERNER: Christe Jesu Pastor Bonus, motet in five voices (02:53)
(2) VERDELOT: Nil Majus Superi Vident, motet in five voices (02:59)
(3) TALLIS: See Lord And Behold, motet in six voices (08:10)
(4) ANON: Dic Christi Veritas (07:25)

(5) ANON: O-Fortuna Velut Luna (03:25)

(6) In Seculum Viellatoris (01:39)
(7) STRADELLA: Amare et Fingere: aria of Rosalbo (03:25)  

(8) Amare et Fingere: recitative and aria of Clori (04:35)
(9) LEGRENZI: Prosa por Mortius: Dies Irae (06:48)
(10) BIBER: Sonata á Quattro, from: Balletti Lamentabili (05:42)
(11) SCHÜTZ: Ach Herr strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, SWV 24 (05:28)
(12) ROSSINI: Hachis Romantique (Romantic Hash) (03:45)

(13) Petite Valse de Huile de Ricin (Little Castor Oil Waltz) (07:34)

(14) A Ma petite Perrche – Les Raisins (To my little Parrot – The Raisins) (05:54)
(15) BACH: Chromatic Fantasy, BWV 903 (05:23)
(16) PISENDEL: Sonata in E Minor, second movement (05:40)
(17) ANON: In Galera li Panettieri (02:23)

(18) Cappona – Castagnetta (02:59)

(19) Te Deum de Calabresi (03:17)
(20) ANON: Cicerenella (03:33)

 

Sunday May 5: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 18-32)

Virtuoso Strings

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major. Arnaud Sussmann, Erin Keefe, Kristin Lee, violin; Lawrence Dutton, Paul Neubauer, Daniel Phillips, viola; Fred Sherry, Nicholas Canellakis, Laurence Lesser, cello; Kurt Muroki, contrabass; John Gibbons, harpsichord

CPE Bach: Sinfonia in C major for Strings, W. 182, No. 3 Amy Lee, Lily Francis, violin; Mark Holloway, viola, Andreas Brantelid, cello; Kurt Muroki, contrabass; Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord

Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major for Strings, Op. 20

Cho-Liang Lin, Erin Keefe, Adam Barnett-Hart, Wu Jie, violin; Paul Neubauer, Pierre Lapointe, viola; David Finckel, Dane Johansen, cellos

AND  

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFS 19-05)

SCARLATTI: Sonata in E Major, K. 380 (1754)    Paolo Bordignon, harpsichord (performed August 4, 2018, Lensic)

MOZART: Divertimento in E-flat Major for Violin, Viola & Cello, K. 563 (1788)

Martin Beaver, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Eric Kim cello (performed August 16, 2018, Lensic)


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights