Monday through Thursday, and Sunday evenings , it’s the “Evening Concert”. What will you hear on this week’s programs?

February 09, 2020
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Haydn’s “The  Creation” from New York, Beethoven’s “3rd Piano Concerto” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “Pastoral Symphony” from Pittsburgh, Schubert’s “5th Symphony” from Würzburg, then Sunday, chamber music by Mozart and Beethoven from Lincoln Center and an episode of “Early Music Now”.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF FEB.  10 – 11 – 12 – 13 & 16, 2020

 

Monday February 10: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-20)

Bernstein and Mehta conduct Haydn

HAYDN: The Creation, Hob. XXI:2. Leonard Bernstein, conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Alexander Young, tenor; John Reardon, baritone; Camerata Singers

HAYDN: Finale from Trumpet Concerto, Hob. VIIe/1. Philip Smith, trumpet; Zubin Mehta, conductor

 

Tuesday February 11: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts (CSO 20-07)

Conductor Riccardo Muti and Pianist David Fray

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont, Op. 84

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (David Fray, piano)

Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 10, and 5

Hindemith: Symphony, Mathis der Maler

[CSO fill: Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 and Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Fritz Reiner, conductor)]

 

Wednesday February 12: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_07)

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”

DVORAK: Symphony No. 8

[PSO fill: excerpt from Beethoven’s Symphony No. 3; Herbert Blomstedt, conductor]

 

Thursday February 13 Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-07)

Mozart in Würzburg

Location: Emperor Hall of the Würzburg Residential Palace (1,2,5,6)
Performed by: La Stagione Frankfurt (1,2,4,5,6); Conductor: Michael Schneider (1,2,4,5,6);
Soloist: Nils Mönkemeyer, viola (2,3); Klaus-Dieter Brandt, cello (3);
Andreas Arndt, theorbo (3); Sabine Erdmann, harpsichord (3); Karl Kaiser, flute (5); Annette Spehr, oboe (5)
(1) MOZART: Symphony No. 25 in G Minor, K. 183 (21:09)
(2) HUMMEL: Potpourri (Fantasy) for viola and orchestra, op. 94 (22:39)
(3) SOLER: Piano Sonata No. 33 in G Major, adapted for viola and continuo * (04:39)
(4) BECK: Symphony in F Major, Op. 4 No. 3 ** (18:33)
(5) SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485 (30:40)
(6) ABEL: Symphony in A Major, Opus 10 No 6 (03:56)

 

Sunday February 16: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-21)

Music of the Enlightenment II

Beethoven: Sonata in G major for Violin and Piano, Op. 96 Bella Hristova, Violin; Gilbert Kalish, Piano

Mozart: Quartet in B-flat major for Strings, K. 589 Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Danbi Um, Violin; Pierre Lapointe, Viola; Brook Speltz, Cello)

AND

Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-34)

Love Struck

This week's program is all about l'amour, ranging from the sublimely beautiful to the slightly naughty! We'll hear music from a heart-shaped songbook (the Chansonnier Cordiforme) and a recent release from the Baltimore Consort called The Food of Love. We'll also hear performances by Ensemble Leones, Capilla Flamenca, and Ensemble Organum.

Gilles Joye: Ce qu’on fait a catimini; Alla Francesca

Antoine Busnoys: Je ne puis vivre; Pomerium

Baude Cordier: Belle, bonne, sage; Ensemble Organum

Guillaume Dufay: Se la face ay pale; Capilla Flamenca

Heinrich Isaac: Tota pulchra es; The Tallis Scholars

Richard Edwards: When griping grief; Anon.: My Lady Carey’s Dompe; Anon.: Complain my Lute; Anthony Holborne: Heart’s Ease; The Baltimore Consort

Guillaume Dufay: Dona gentile he bella; Anon.: Ben Io sa Dio se sum vergine e pura; Anon.: L’autre jour, par ung matin; Ensemble Leones


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights