Works by Debussy, Mozart, Beethoven on this week of “Evening Concert

July 12, 2020
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Debussy’s “Images for Orchestra” from New York, Mozart’s “Requiem” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “3rd Symphony” from San Francisco, Brahms’ “4th Symphony” from Carnegie Hall, then Sunday, music by Shostakovich from Lincoln Center and Mozart’s “Gran Partita” on the “Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival”.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF JUL 13 – 14 – 15 – 16 & 19, 2020

 

Monday July 13: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-42)

Debussy and Massenet

MASSENET: Scenes pittoresques: Angelus (Josef Stransky, cond.)

DEBUSSY/ROGER-DUCASSE: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Piano (Kurt Masur, cond., Kenneth Radnofsky, saxophone)

DEBUSSY: Images pour Orchestre (Leonard Bernstein, cond.)

DEBUSSY: Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien (Kurt Masur, cond.)

MASSENET: Werther: “Pourquoi me reveiller?” (Kurt Masur, cond.; Luciano Pavarotti, tenor)

                                                      

Tuesday, July 14: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-29)

Riccardo Muti conducts Mozart's Requiem

Cherubini: Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti; Dmitry Korchak, tenor; Enca Scala, tenor  Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Schuman: Symphony No. 9 (Le fosse Ardeatine)

Mozart: Requiem in D Minor, K. 626 (Benedetta Torre, soprano; Sara Mingardo, contralto; Saimir Pirgu, tenor; Mika Kares, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

 

Wednesday, July 15: San Francisco Symphony (SFS 20-03) (New Season: Ep. 3 of 13)

CONDUCTOR:            Michael Tilson Thomas

SOLOIST: Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano*

Tilson Thomas: From the Diary of Anne Frank*

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 “Eroica”

[SFS fill: Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3]

 

Thursday July 16: Carnegie Hall Live! (CHL 20-03) (New Season: Ep. 3 of 13)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Chief Conductor

Recorded November 8, 2019
RICHARD STRAUSS Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo
JOHANNES BRAHMS Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98

[CHL Fill: BEETHOVEN: Twelve Variations on a Theme from the Magic Flute
(performed by Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello & Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano) (rec. 12/11/2019)]
[CHL fill: BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Major, Opus 56 (excerpt)
(performed by The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst,
Conductor, Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Yefim Bronfman, piano; Lynn Harrell, cello) (rec. 10/03/2019)]

 

Sunday July 19: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-43)

Russian Dances

Shostakovich: Quartet No. 4 in D major for Strings, Op. 83

Jerusalem Quartet (Alexander Pavlovsky, Sergei Bresler, Violin; Ori Kam, Viola; Kyril Zlotnikov, Cello)

Stravinsky: Tango for Four Cellos

Nicolas Altstaedt, Dorothea Figueroa, Eileen Moon, Fred Sherry, Cello

Prokofiev: Quartet No. 2 in F major for Strings, Op. 92

Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Danbi Um, Violin; Pierre Lapointe, Viola; Brook Speltz, Cello)

 

AND

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFE 20-03) (New Season) (Early Music Now Returns 10/2020)

MOZART: Serenade in B-flat Major for Winds & Bass, K. 361, “Gran Partita” (ca. 1781)

Largo—Allegro molto

Menuetto—Trio I—Trio II

Adagio

Menuetto: Allegretto—Trio I—Trio II

Romanze: Adagio—Allegretto—Adagio

Tema con variazioni

Rondo: Allegro molto

David Zinman, conductor; Randall Wolfgang, Julia DeRosa, oboes; David Shifrin, Todd Levy,

clarinets; Miles Jaques, Liam Burke, basset horns; Christopher Millard, Julia Harguindey,

bassoons; Gregory Flint, Karen Suarez, James Wilson, Hunter Sholar, horns; Leigh Mesh, bass

(Performed August 11, 2019, St. Francis Auditorium)


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights