Concertos and more on this week’s “Evening Concert” programs.

June 09, 2019
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Mozart’s “2nd Flute Concerto” from New York, Elgar’s “1st Symphony” from Chicago, Mahler’s “5th Symphony” from San Francisco, Hartmann’s “Concerto funebre” from Bonn, then Sunday, chamber music by Saint-Saens from Lincoln Center and by Dvorak from Santa Fe. 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF JUNE 10 – 11 – 12 – 13 & 16, 2019

 

Monday June 10: “The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 19-37)

Concertos by Mozart, Dun, and Rouse

MOZART: Concerto for Flute & Orchestra No. 2; Robert Langevin, flute; Bernard Labadie, conductor

Tan DUN (b. 1957, China): Concerto for Water Percussion & Orchestra; Christopher Lamb, percussion

Kurt Masur, conductor

Michael HERSCH (b. 1971, USA): Selection(s) from “Of Sorrow Born: Seven Elegies for Solo Violin”; Yulia Ziskel, violin

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto; Anthony McGill, clarinet; Alan Gilbert, conductor

ROUSE: Flute Concerto; Robert Langevin, flute; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

 

Tuesday June 11: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 19-24)

Sir Mark Elder conducts English Music

Vaughan Williams: Overture to The Wasps

Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A-flat Major, Op. 55

[CSO fill: Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes: A time there was..., Op. 90 (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)

Walton: Crown Imperial (CSO Brass; Jay Friedman, conductor)]

 

Wednesday June 12: San Francisco Symphony (SFS 19-11)

CONDUCTOR: Michael Tilson Thomas

Berg: Violin Concerto; SOLOIST: Gil Shaham, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp Minor

 

Thursday June 13: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts 2018-19 (DWF 18-24)

Kopatschinskaja

Camerata Bern / Patricia Kopatschinskaja, violin & conductor

John Zorn: Kol Nidre for string quartet

Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto funebre for violin and strings

Anton Arkhangelsky / Nikolai Ikonikov: You fell victim to a fateful struggle ("Immortal Sacrifice," 1905)

Giullaume de Machaut: Kyrie from the Notre Dame Mass; Gloria from the Notre Dame Mass

Frank Martin: Polyptyque – six images on the Passion of Christ for violin and two small string ensembles

Lubos Fiser (1935-1999, Czech): Crux for violin, percussion and bells

 

Sunday June 16: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 18-38)

Virtuosity II: Duos

Alessandro Rolla (1757 – 1841, Italy): Duetto Concertante in E-flat major for Violin and Viola, Op. 15, No. 1; Bella Hristova, violin; Mark Holloway, viola

Luciano Berio (1925-2003, Italy): Selected Duets for Two Violins - 1, 2, 6;

Shmuel Ashkenasi & Arnold Steinhardt, violins

Saint-Saëns: Sonata No. 1 in D minor for Violin and Piano, Op. 75

Elmar Oliveira, violin; Juho Pohjonen, piano

AND

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFS 19-11)

DVOŘÁK: Terzetto in C Major, Op. 74 (1887);  Martin Beaver, Jennifer Frautschi, violins; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola (performed August 20, 2018, Lensic)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 15 (1876-79); Simon Crawford-Phillips, piano; Alan Gilbert, violin; Manabu Suzuki, viola; Eric Kim, cello (performed August 6, 2018, Lensic)


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights