This week on the “Evening Concert” famous composers, famous compositions, famous conductors and more.
This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Tchaikovsky’s “Francesa da Rimini” from New York, Prokofiev’s “1st Violin Concerto” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “3rd Symphony, the “Eroica” from Pittsburgh, a string quartet festival from Heidelberg, then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and an episode of “Early Music Now”.
WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF MAR. 2 – 3 – 4 – 5 & 8, 2020
Monday March 2: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-23)
Great Conductors perform Kodaly, Rouse, Tchaikovsky, and Wagner
Kodaly: Háry János: Suite. Kurt Masur, conductor
Rouse: Trombone Concerto. Joseph Alessi, trombone; Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32. Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Wagner: Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg Music. Zubin Mehta, conductor
Tuesday March 3: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts (CSO 20-10)
Neeme Järvi conducts Sibelius (Repeat of CSO 17-37)
Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1 in D Major, Op. 47
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19 (Vadim Gluzman, violin)
Sibelius: Suite from Karelia, Op. 11
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in Eb Major, Op. 82
[CSO fill: Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in Eb Major, K. 543 (Pinchas Zuckerman, conductor)]
Wednesday March 4: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_10)
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
[PSO Fill: Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique: 1st and final movements; Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Adagio;
Massenet: Le Cid: Aragonaise; Mariss Jansons, conductor]
Thursday March 5: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-10)
String Quartet Festival
(Recorded in the Old Pedagogical Academy in Heidelberg on January 25, 2019)
Haydn: String Quartet No. 37 in B Minor, op. 33, No. 1; Cosmos Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 39 in C Major, op. 33, No. 3, 3rd and 4th movements; Dalia Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, K. 575; Esmé Quartet
Arriaga: String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor, 2nd, 3rd and 4th movements; Aris Quartet
Pfitzner: String Quartet No. 2 in C-Sharp Minor, op. 36; Dudok Quartet
Sunday March 8: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-24)
Beethoven & Mendelssohn
Beethoven: Quartet in B-flat major for Strings, Op. 18, No. 6 Jerusalem Quartet
Mendelssohn: Sextet in D major for Piano, Violin, Two Violas, Cello, and Bass, Op. 110
Michael Brown, Piano; Chad Hoopes, Violin; Paul Neubauer, Matthew Lipman, Viola; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello; Joseph Conyers, Double Bass
AND
Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-37)
The Glories of Spain
Join host Sara Schneider this week for masterworks from Spain, including mystical organ fantasias by Francisco Correa de Arauxo played by Robert Bates, selections from the Segovia Cathedral Songbook, performed by Ensemble Daedalus, and Seldom Sene Recorder Quintet with music from the courts and cathedrals of 16th-century Spain
Anon.: Zappay; Hesperion XX
Anon.: Viva, viva rey; Ferrando Montserrant Figueras, soprano; Hesperion XX
Tomas Luis de Victoria: Magnificat Primi Toni; El Leon de Oro
Francisco Correa de Arauxo: Tiento XIII; Robert Bates, organ
Anon.: Fortuna Desperata; Ensemble Daedalus
Juan del Encina: Ya no quiero tener fe; Ensemble Daedalus
Francisco Correa de Arauxo: Tiento XXXVI; Robert Bates, organ
Francisco de la Torre: Justa fue mi perdicion; Ensemble Daedalus
Juan del Encina: Romerico, tue que vienes; Ensemble Daedalus
Juan del Encina: Todos los bienes del mundo; Ensemble Daedalus
Francisco de la Torre: Danza alta; Seldom Sene
Francesco da Milano: Bassadanza: La Spagna; Seldom Sene
Anonymous: Riu, Riu, Chiu; Seldom Sene