This week on the “Evening Concert” famous composers, famous compositions, famous conductors and more.

March 01, 2020
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Tchaikovsky’s “Francesa da Rimini” from New York, Prokofiev’s “1st Violin Concerto” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “3rd Symphony, the “Eroica” from Pittsburgh, a string quartet festival from Heidelberg, then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and an episode of “Early Music Now”.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF MAR.  2 – 3 – 4 – 5 & 8, 2020

 

Monday March 2: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP 20-23)

Great Conductors perform Kodaly, Rouse, Tchaikovsky, and Wagner

Kodaly: Háry János: Suite. Kurt Masur, conductor

Rouse: Trombone Concerto. Joseph Alessi, trombone; Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Op. 32. Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Wagner: Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg Music. Zubin Mehta, conductor

 

Tuesday March 3: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts (CSO 20-10)

Neeme Järvi conducts Sibelius (Repeat of CSO 17-37)

Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1 in D Major, Op. 47

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19 (Vadim Gluzman, violin)

Sibelius: Suite from Karelia, Op. 11

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in Eb Major, Op. 82

[CSO fill: Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in Eb Major, K. 543 (Pinchas Zuckerman, conductor)]

 

Wednesday March 4: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 19-20_10)

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela

[PSO Fill: Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique: 1st and final movements; Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Adagio;

Massenet: Le Cid: Aragonaise; Mariss Jansons, conductor]

 

Thursday March 5: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2019-10)

String Quartet Festival

(Recorded in the Old Pedagogical Academy in Heidelberg on January 25, 2019)

Haydn: String Quartet No. 37 in B Minor, op. 33, No. 1; Cosmos Quartet

Haydn: String Quartet No. 39 in C Major, op. 33, No. 3, 3rd and 4th movements; Dalia Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 in D Major, K. 575; Esmé Quartet

Arriaga: String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor, 2nd, 3rd and 4th movements; Aris Quartet

Pfitzner: String Quartet No. 2 in C-Sharp Minor, op. 36; Dudok Quartet

 

Sunday March 8: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-24)

Beethoven & Mendelssohn

Beethoven: Quartet in B-flat major for Strings, Op. 18, No. 6 Jerusalem Quartet

Mendelssohn: Sextet in D major for Piano, Violin, Two Violas, Cello, and Bass, Op. 110

Michael Brown, Piano; Chad Hoopes, Violin; Paul Neubauer, Matthew Lipman, Viola; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello; Joseph Conyers, Double Bass

AND

Early Music Now with Sara Schneider (EMN 19-37)

The Glories of Spain

Join host Sara Schneider this week for masterworks from Spain, including mystical organ fantasias by Francisco Correa de Arauxo played by Robert Bates, selections from the Segovia Cathedral Songbook, performed by Ensemble Daedalus, and Seldom Sene Recorder Quintet with music from the courts and cathedrals of 16th-century Spain

Anon.: Zappay; Hesperion XX

Anon.: Viva, viva rey; Ferrando Montserrant Figueras, soprano; Hesperion XX

Tomas Luis de Victoria: Magnificat Primi Toni; El Leon de Oro

Francisco Correa de Arauxo: Tiento XIII; Robert Bates, organ

Anon.: Fortuna Desperata; Ensemble Daedalus

Juan del Encina: Ya no quiero tener fe; Ensemble Daedalus

Francisco Correa de Arauxo: Tiento XXXVI; Robert Bates, organ

Francisco de la Torre: Justa fue mi perdicion; Ensemble Daedalus

Juan del Encina: Romerico, tue que vienes; Ensemble Daedalus

Juan del Encina: Todos los bienes del mundo; Ensemble Daedalus

Francisco de la Torre: Danza alta; Seldom Sene

Francesco da Milano: Bassadanza: La Spagna; Seldom Sene

Anonymous: Riu, Riu, Chiu; Seldom Sene


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights