On this week’s “Evening Concert” programs you’ll hear music by Beethoven, Sibelius, Hummel, and others

October 18, 2020
 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF OCT 19 – 20 – 21 – 22 & 25, 2020

 

Monday October 19: The New York Philharmonic This Week! (NYP 21-04)

Conductor: Alan Gilbert

HAYDN: Symphony No. 48, Maria Theresia

BERIO: Folk Songs - Dawn Upshaw, soprano

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4

[NYP fill: MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550]

 

Tuesday, October 20: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-43)

Hannu Lintu and Pekka Kuusisto

Sibelius: Finlandia, Op. 26, No. 7

Nielsen: Violin Concerto, Op. 33 (Pekka Kuusisto, violin)

Traditonal/Kuusisto: Danish Bridal Tune (Pekka Kuusisto, violin)

Nielsen: Helios Overture, Op. 17

Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82

[CSO fill: Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela from Four Legends of The Kalevala, Op. 22 (Robert Mayer, English horn; Frederick Stock, cond.)]

 

Wednesday, October 21: Cleveland Orchestra (COR 20-04)         

Concert Date: 11/23/19 Nicholas McGegan, conductor

SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 1, Entr’acte No. 3, Ballet Music No. 2

HUMMEL: Trumpet Concerto in E - Michael Sachs, trumpet

HAYDN: Symphony No. 104, “London”

[COR fill: LALO: Cello Concerto in d - Jacqueline du Pre, cello; Cleveland Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim]

 

Thursday October 22: Collectors’ Corner with Henry Fogel (CCF 20-31)

Grigory Sokolov: The 2008 Salzburg Recital: Program 1 of 2

MOZART: Sonata in F major, K. 280; Sonata in F major, K. 332

CHOPIN: Preludes, Op. 28

SCRIABIN: Poeme, Op. 69, #1

CHOPIN: Mazurka in A minor, Op. 68, No. 2

SCRIABIN: Poeme, Op. 69, #2

CHOPIN: Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op. 63

RAMEAU: Les Sauvages

BACH: Chorale Prelude “Ich ruf zu dir”

RAMEAU: La Follette.

 

Sunday October 25: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 20-05)

Viennese Voices

Schubert: Trio in B-flat major for Violin, Viola, and Cello, D. 581 - Kristin Lee, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Clive Greensmith, Cello

Berg: Lyric Suite for String Quartet with Soprano - Tony Arnold, Soprano; Schumann Quartet (Erik Schumann, Violin I; Ken Schumann, Violin II; Liisa Randalu, Viola; Mark Schumann, Cello)

 

AND   

Early Music With Sara Schneider (EMN 20-18)

Salve Antverpia

The centerpiece of this show is a 2019 reissue from La Caccia featuring music played, sung, and printed in Antwerp during the 16th century, including a motet written in honor of the city by Tylman Susato. We'll also hear from composers who were active in Antwerp, like Barbireau, Obrecht, and John Bull.

Pierre Phalese: Passamezzo d’Anvers La Caccia

Pierre Phalese: Set of Bransles La Caccia

Jacobus Barbireau: Missa Virgo Parens Christi-Credo The Clerks’ Group

Jacob Obrecht: Laudemus nunc Dominum The Clerks’ Group

Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 7 Sonnambula

Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 2 Sonnambula

John Bull: Chromatic Pavane & Galliard “Queen Elizabeth” Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord

Tielman Susato: Salve quae roseo Capilla Flamenca

Orlando di Lasso: Matona mia cara Capilla Flamenca

Emanuel Adriaenssen: Allemande Nonette Karl-Ernst Schroeder, lute

Andries Pevernage: Ardo Donna per voi Capilla Flamenca

Pierre Phalese: Set of Allemandes La Caccia


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights