What’s on the Evening Concert This Week (Mon Oct 29 - Sun Nov 4, 2018)?

October 28, 2018
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Rachmaninoff’s “3rd Piano Concerto” on “The New York Philharmonic This Week”, Beethoven’s “3rd Piano Concerto” from Chicago, Mahler’s “9th Symphony” from Cleveland, Copland’s “3rd Symphony” from Milwaukee” then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Dock Street Theater.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF OCT 29 – 30 – 31 - NOV 1 & 4, 2018

 

Monday October 29: “The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 19-05)

Rachmaninoff and Respighi

Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead (Kurt Masur, conductor)

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Vladimir Horowitz, piano; Eugene Ormandy, conductor)

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2, II. Allegro molto (Artur Rodzinski, conductor)

Respighi: Feste Romana (Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor)

Ginastera: Dances from Estancia (David Robertson, conductor)

 

Tuesday October 30: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 18-44)

Riccardo Muti conducts Liszt's Dante Symphony (Repeat of 18-11)

Mussorgsky/ Rimsky-Korsakov: A Night on Bald Mountain

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Mitsuko Uchida, piano)

Liszt: A Symphony to Dante's Divine Comedy (Alison Wahl, soprano; Women of the Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director)

 

Wednesday October 31: Cleveland Orchestra (COR 18-05)

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Johannes Maria Staud (b. 1974, Austria): Stromab (a Cleveland Orchestra commission)

Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D Major

[COR fill: WEBER: “Oberon” Overture – Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell Tokyo (05/22/70)]

 

Thursday November 1: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (MSO 18-05)

Conductor: Teddy Abrams

Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra

Julia Perry (1924 – 1979, USA): A Short Piece for Orchestra

Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Opus 24 (Soloist: Susanna Phillips, soprano)

Copland: Symphony No. 3

[MSO fill: Mason Bates (b. 1977, USA) Garages of the Valley. MSO/ Edo De Waart (2014-2015 Season)]  

 

Sunday November 4: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 18-06)

Viennese Masters

Schubert (arr. Kreisler): “Ballet Music No. 2” for Violin and Piano from Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D. 797 Benjamin Beilman, violin; Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Schubert: “Erlkönig” for Baritone and Piano, D. 328, Op. 1

Yunpeng Wang, baritone; Inon Barnatan, piano

Zemlinsky Quartet No. 2 for Strings, Op. 15

Escher String Quartet (Adam Barnett-Hart, Aaron Boyd, violin; Pierre

Lapointe, viola; Brook Speltz, cello)

AND

Spoleto Chamber Music Festival (SCM 18-05)  

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 8 no.4  Todd Palmer, clarinet; Livia Sohn, violin; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Thomas Adès: Catch Todd Palmer, clarinet; Benjamin Beilman, violin; Joshua Roman, cello; Gilles Vonsattel, piano

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano Todd Palmer, clarinet; Gilles Vonsattel, piano

Messager, Andre, arr. Todd Palmer: Theme & Variations, "Tzigane" from Les Deux Pigeons

St. Lawrence String Quartet; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Anthony Manzo, bass; Pedja Muzijevic, piano


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights

Illinois Country

View the web-exclusive series Voices of Illinois Country today 


Watch now

Stream new PBS content anytime, anywhere


WILL Passport

Get caught up on past seasons before the Sept. premiere