A new week of programs on this week’s “Evening Concert” series

September 06, 2020
 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF SEP 7 – 8 – 9 – 10 & 13, 2020

 

Monday September 7: The New York Philharmonic This Week! (NYP 20-50)

Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony

DVORAK: Cello Concerto (Kurt Masur, cond.; Yo-Yo Ma, cello)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 (Kurt Masur, cond.; Sylvia McNair, soprano; Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Stuart Neil, tenor; Rene Pape, bass; New York Choral Artists; American Boychoir)

 

Tuesday, September 8: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcast (CSO 20-37)

Herbert Blomstedt conducts Brahms's Second Symphony

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488 (Bertrand Chamayou, piano)

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

[CSO fill: Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa)]

 

Wednesday, September 9: San Francisco Symphony (SFS 20-11)

CONDUCTOR: Marek Janowski

SOLOIST: James Ehnes, violin

Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95

Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26

Wagner: Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhäuser (Paris version)

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde

[SFS fill: Schumann; Symphony No. 4 Herbert Blomstedt, conductor]

 

Thursday September 10: Carnegie Hall Live! (CHL 20-11)

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, music director and conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Weber: Overture to Der Freischütz
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Chopin (arr. Liszt): My Joys (Polish song)
Hamelin: Pavane Variée
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Anon: Traditional Russian Hymn (encore)

 

Sunday September 13: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 19-51)

Mozart & Dvorak

Mozart: Serenade in C minor for Winds, K. 388 James Austin Smith, Stephen Taylor, Oboe; Romie de Guise-Langlois, David Shifrin, Clarinet; Peter Kolkay, Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon; Jennifer Montone, Julie Landsman, Horn

Dvorák: Serenade in D minor for Winds, Cello, and Double Bass, Op. 44 Stephen Taylor, James Austin Smith, Oboe; David Shifrin, Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet; Bram van Sambeek, Peter Kolkay, Bassoon; Harry Searing, Contrabassoon; Jennifer Montone, Julie Landsman, Julia Pilant, Michelle Baker, Horn; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello; Kurt Muroki, Double Bass

AND  

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFE 20-11)

KORNGOLD: String Quartet No. 3 in D Major, Op. 34 (1945) Escher String Quartet

(Performed July 23, 2019, St. Francis Auditorium)

RAVEL: Piano Trio in A Minor (1914)  Zoltán Fejérvári, piano; Benny Kim, violin; Eric Kim, cello (Performed August 18, 2019, Lensic Performing Arts Center)


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights