Music by Beethoven starts the week, music of Haydn ends the week: the “Evening Concert”

August 13, 2017
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Beethoven’s “Creatures of Prometheus” ballet music, Mitsuko Uchida play Beethoven’s “3rd Piano Concerto” from Chicago, Liszt’s “1st Piano Concerto” from Pittsburgh, “The New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday. . . chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Spoleto Chamber Music Festival. 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF AUG 14 – 15 – 16 – 17 & 20, 2017

 

Monday August 14: Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts (DWF 2016-12) Ural Phil. O.

Location: Beethoven Hall, Bonn (1,3,4)  Performed by: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra (1,3,4)
Symphonic Chorus of the Yekaterinburg Philharmonic (3,4)  Conductor: Dmitri Liss (x)
Soloists: Alfred Brendel, piano (2)  Andrei Korobeinikov, piano (3)

BEETHOVEN: Excerpts from the ballet music to "The Creatures of Prometheus" (38:37)

BEETHOVEN: Eroica Variations, Nos. 13, 14 and 15 * (11:24) * On CD Philips 412 227-2
SCRIABIN: Prometheus, the Poem of Fire, op. 60 (21:40)
PROKOFIEV: Cantata on the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution (31:47)

 

Tuesday August 15: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 17-33)

Riccardo Muti and Mitsuko Uchida

Rossini: Overture to La scala di seta

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3; Mitusko Uchida, piano
Samuel Adams (b. USA, 1985): Many Words of Love
Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Catalani: Contemplazione

 

Wednesday, August 16: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO 16-17_11)

Haydn: Symphony No. 93

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 [Encore: Liszt: grandes etudes de Paganini, No. 6]

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

[PSO fill: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6: 2nd mvt..; PSO/ Honeck]

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano

 

Thursday August 17: “The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-47)

CONDUCTOR: Jaap van Zweden

SOLOISTS: Sheryl Staples, violin Cynthia Phelps, viola

MOZART: Sinfonia concertante, K.364/320d

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont

HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

BEETHOVEN: Missa solemnis, Op. 123

 

Sunday August 20: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-47)

Britten and Dvorak (on the death of children)

Britten Canticle II: Abraham and Isaac for Countertenor, Tenor, and Piano, Op. 51

Daniel Taylor, Countertenor; Anthony Griffey, Tenor; Gloria Chien, Piano
Dvorak: Trio in G minor for Piano, Violin, and Cello, Op. 26 Gloria Chien, Piano; Nicolas Dautricourt, Violin; Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello

and

Spoleto Chamber Music Festival (SCM 17-08)

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 33 no. 2, “The Joke”

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio in D major, op. 38, no. 6

Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Daniel Phillips, violin; Christopher Costanza, cello

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony in G major, no. 94: "Surprise"

Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Anthony Manzo, bass; Pedja Muzijevic, piano; St. Lawrence String Quartet


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights