Haydn 103, a “Fantastic” Symphony, more from Cleveland, New York and elsewhere

December 11, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Haydn’s “103rd Symphony” from Milwaukee, Berlioz’ “Symphonie fantastique” from Chicago, the Second Round of the CLEVELAND International Piano Competition from Cleveland, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF DEC 12 – 13 – 14 – 15 – 16 & 18, 2016

 

Monday December 12: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (16-11)

CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart; *Marcus Trunchinski, narrator;

*Milwaukee Symphony Chorus; *Milwaukee Children's Choir; *“Voices of Eterna” Ensemble

SCHUMANN: Manfred Overture

HAYDN: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major, "Drumroll"

*WALTON: Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario

 

Tuesday December 13: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-50)

Beyond the Score: The Symphonie Fantastique by Berlioz (Stephane Deneve conducts)

Weber: The Ruler of the Spirits Overture

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 99 (James Ehnes, violin)

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

[CSO fill: Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo and Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets from Romeo and Juliet (Sir Mark Elder, conductor)]

 

Wednesday December 14: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-25)

Cleveland International Piano Competition Concerto Round No. 2

Recorded: 8/6/16

Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Leonardo Colafelice, piano; Dinara Klinton, piano

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-b, Op. 23

 

Thursday December 15: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-12)

van Zweden and Phelps Perform Wagner, Adolphe, and Tchaikovsky

Conductor: Jaap van Zweden; *SOLOIST: Cynthia Phelps, viola

WAGNER: Prelude to Act 1, Lohengrin

*JULIA ADOLPHE (b.1988 usa): Unearth, Release (Concerto for Viola & Orchestra)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 4

[N.B. the Adolphe Concerto was debuted just last month November 2016 at the Philharmonic!]

 

Friday December 16: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-51)

Sinfonia da Camera: The Immortal Beethoven (10/16/15) [Dec 16 = Beethoven’s birthday]
IAN HOBSON, MUSIC DIRECTOR AND CONDUCTOR
*RICARDO HERRERA, BARITONE

Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21
*Chumbley: The Letter
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43

 

Sunday December 18: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-12) Ravel Masterworks

Ravel: Shéhérazade for Voice, Flute, and Piano;  Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-Soprano; Ransom Wilson, Flute; Ken Noda, Piano

Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Cello; Yura Lee, Violin; Jacob Koranyi, Cello

Ravel: La Valse for Two Pianos; Anne-Marie McDermott, Juho Pohjonen, Piano

and The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-12)

Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5 in G major, K. 283—Micah McLaurin, piano.

Bach: Variation 14 from the Goldberg Variations, BWV 988—Jeremy Denk, piano.
Glass: Metamorphosis 4 and 5—Lisa Moore, piano.
Bartok: Funeral March from Kossuth—Dejan Lazic, piano.
Bartok: Three Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes—Dejan Lazic, piano.


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights