Sibelius’ “Violin Concerto” (times 2) and Ravel’s “Mother Goose Suite” (times 2)
This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 it’s a week of unintentional synchronicities as you’ll hear Sibelius’ “Violin Concerto” from Carnegie Hall and David Geffen Hall, and Ravel’s “Mother Goose Suite” from Symphony Center and Davies Symphony Hall. Sunday it’s chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.
WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF JUN 6 – 7 – 8 – 9 – 10 & 12, 2016
Monday June 6: Carnegie Hall Live! (CHL 16-10) Minnesota Orchestra
Program differs from Patterns listing per syndicator
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C Major Op. 52
Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Op. 47 Hilary Hahn, violin
[Sibelius (excerpt): Finlandia, Op. 26 Lahti Symphony Orchestra Osmo Vanska, (BIS 1645)]
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor Op. 39
[Encores: Sibelius: Interlude-Miranda from The Tempest, Op. 109; Sibelius: Cortège from The Tempest, Op. 109]
Tuesday June 7: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-23) Salonen conducts Ravel
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Debussy: La damoiselle elue; Kate Royal, soprano; Elodie Mechain, contralto;
Ravel: L'enfant et les sortileges; Chloe Briot, soprano; Marie-Eve Munger, soprano; KateRoyal, soprano; Marianne Crebassa, mezzo-soprano; Elodie Mechain, contralto; Manuel Nunez-Camelino, tenor; Stephane Degout, baritone; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; Bradley Smoak, bass baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus
[CSO fills: Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte; Jean Martinon, conductor
Ravel: Alborada del gracioso; Jean Martinon, conductor
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro; Jean Martinon, conductor]
Wednesday June 8: San Francisco Symphony (SFS 16-10)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Ravel: Mother Goose
Esa-Pekka Salonen (b. 1958, Finland): Nyx
Stravinsky: The Firebird
Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C Major, K.338
Thursday June 9: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 16-37)
Conductor: Alan Gilbert; *New York Choral Artists; Joseph Flummerfelt, director
SIBELIUS: Violin Concerto (Leonidas Kavakos, violin)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Age of Gold Suite
*SALONEN (b. 1958, Finland): Karawane for Chorus and Orchestra (2014)
Friday June 10: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-24) Subject to availability
Eastern [Illinois University] Symphony Orchestra
Richard Robert Rossi, conductor Stagestruck (2/28/16)
Von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, Op.26 (Jennifer Antkowiak, flute {Concerto Competition Winner} (Rebecca Carmack, graduate conductor)
Brahms: Hungarian Dances, Nos. 3 (Cameron Craig, graduate conductor), 4, 5, & 6
Sammut: Sugaria, Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra (Jamie Ryan, marimba)
Khachaturian: ‘Sabre Dance’, from “Gayneh”; Jamie Ryan, xylophone
Sunday June 12: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 15-37) Hommage
Ligeti: Trio for Violin, Horn, and Piano, “Hommage à Brahms”
Jeremy Denk, Piano; Erin Keefe, Violin; Jennifer Montone, Horn
Brahms: Sonata in G major for Violin and Piano, Op. 78
Benjamin Beilman, Violin; Gilbert Kalish, Piano
and Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFE 16-11)
S. RACHMANINOFF: Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 36; Ran Dank, piano
BEDŘICH SMETANA: String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, “From My Life”; Miami String Quartet