MSO series finale, Uchida and Mozart in Chicago, a World premiere from LA & more

March 27, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear highlights from three eras of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Mitsuko Uchida play and conduct Mozart [from Chicago] Ravel’s “Piano Concerto for the Left Hand” [from Los Angeles], Thursday “The New York Philharmonic This Week”, and Sunday chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Santa Fe Chamber Music Series.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF MAR. 28 – 29 – 30 – 31 – APR. 1 & 3, 2016

 

Monday March 28: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (MSO 15-13)

Highlight from three eras of the MSO

Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky Cantata: The Crusaders in Pskov and Alexander’s Entry into Pskov; Zdenek Macal, conductor

Dvorak: Wedding Dance from the Wood Dove (Holoubek) Op. 110; Zdenek Macal, conductor

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 “New World”: Finale; Zdenek Macal, condutor

Sierra: Finale (Joligorio) from Sinfonia No. 3 “La Salsa”; Andreas Delfs, conductor

Humperdinck: Excerpt from Act 2 of Hansel and Gretal – Evening Prayer and Dream Pantomime (Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano; Suzanne Mentzer, mezzo-soprano); Andreas Delfs, conductor

Bruckner: Finale from Symphony No. 7 in E Major, WAB 107; Andreas Delfs, conductor

Debussy: 1st Movement (De l’aube a midi sur la mer) from La Mer; Edo de Waart, conductor

Elgar: Finale from Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op. 55; Edo de Waart, conductor

Bartok: Excerpt from the Opera Bluebeard’s Castle (opening of the 5th door); Michelle DeYoung, Judith; Sir John Tomlinson, Bluebeard; Edo de Waart, conductor

Rachmaninoff: Finale from Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27; Edo de Waart, conductor

 

Tuesday March 29: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-13)  

Uchida and Röschmann

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6; Mitsuko Uchida, piano and conductor
Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben; Dorothea Röschmann, soprano; Mitsuko Uchida,piano;

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 (Coronation); Mitsuko Uchida, piano and conductor
[CSO fill: Strauss: Metamorphosen (de Waart)]

 

Wednesday March 30: Los Angeles Philharmonic (LAP 15-13)

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin

SAARIAHO (b. 1952): True Fire (world premiere, LAPA commission) Gerald Finley, baritone

RAVEL: Concerto for Left Hand (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano)

RAVEL: Bolero

 

Thursday March 31: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 16-27) (differs from listing in Patterns Magazine)

Bernard Labadie, conductor

J.S.BACH: Cantata No. 51: Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (SOLOISTS:Miah Persson, soprano; Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano; Frédéric Antoun, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, bass; Philip Smith, trumpet; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director)

HANDEL: “Let the Bright Seraphim” from Samson (Miah Persson, soprano)

MOZART: Requiem

 

Friday April 1: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-13) Subject to availability

To Be Announced

 

Sunday April 3: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 15-27) American Winds

Andrew Norman (b. 1979) Light Screens for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Cello (2002) Tara Helen O'Connor, Flute; Kristin Lee, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Mihai Marica, Cello

Barber: Summer Music for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, and Horn, Op. 31 Tara Helen O'Connor, Flute; Stephen Taylor, Oboe; Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet; Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon; Trevor Nuckols, Horn

Copland: Sextet for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola, Cello, and Piano David Shifrin, Clarinet; Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano; Amphion String Quartet

and        

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFE 16-01) (new series, #1 of 13)

MAURO GIULIANI: Rossiniana No. 3, Op. 121 (ca. 1821) Łukasz Kuropaczewski, guitar

ANTONIO VIVALDI: The Four Seasons (1725)

Concerto No. 1 in E Major, Op. 8, RV 269, “La primavera” (Spring)

Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 8, RV 315, “L’estate” (Summer)

Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293, “L’autunno” (Autumn)

Concerto No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “L’inverno” (Winter)

Benny Kim, solo violin; Jennifer Gilbert, violin; Daniel Phillips, violin; Kathleen Brauer, violin; Harvey de Souza, violin; Cathy Meng Robinson, violin; Daniel Jordan, violin; L.P. How, viola; Scott Lee, viola; Kimberly Fredenburgh, viola; Keith Robinson, cello; Joseph Johnson, cello; Kajsa William-Olsson, cello; Kristen Bruya, bass; Kathleen McIntosh, harpsichord


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights