You’re Invited!: Tune in at 7:00 pm weeknights for classical music on “The Evening Concert”

November 13, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Brahms’ 1st and 2nd Symphonies from Milwaukee, Beethoven’s “Emperor” Piano Concerto from Chicago, two cello concertos from the Cleveland Orchestra, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF NOV 14 – 15 – 16 – 17 – 18 & 20, 2016

 

Monday November 14: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (16-07)

CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Opus 68

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Opus 73

 

Tuesday November 15: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-46)

Petrenko conducts Rachmaninoff

Elgar: In the South (Alassio)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Emperor) (Paul Lewis, piano)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

 

Wednesday November 16: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-21)

Archival (03/25/75) concert in honor of Lorin Maazel
Lorin Maazel, conductor; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
ROSSINI: “La gazza ladra” Overture
HAYDN: Cello Concerto in C major
SAINT-SAENS: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33
BACH: Sarabande (encore)
STRAUSS, R.: “Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks”
 

Thursday November 17: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-08)

The New York Philharmonic Performs Beethoven and Hindemith

Conductor: Alan Gilbert

Soloists: Christine Brewer, soprano; Jane Henschel, soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor

Eric Owens, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists, (Joseph Flummerfelt, Director)

BEETHOVEN: Overture to Egmont

HINDEMITH: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

BEETHOVEN: Missa solemnis, Op. 123

 

Friday November 18: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-47)

Eastern Symphony Orchestra Richard Robert Rossi, conductor

"Stagestruck" (2/28/16)

Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture

Albert Fran Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, Op 26

(Concerto Winner) Jennifer Antkowiak, flute; Rebecca Carmack, graduate conductor

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances, No. 3*, 4, 5,& 6; *Cameron Craig, graduate conductor

Eric Sammut: Sugaria, Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra; (Jamie Ryan, marimba)
Eastern Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance Jamie Ryan, xylophone

 

Sunday November 20: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-08) Love Songs

Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder for Voice and Piano. Michelle Areyzaga, Soprano; Gilbert Kalish, Pno.

Ullmann: Liederbuch des Hafis for Voice & Piano, Op. 30. Kelly Markgraf, Baritone; Wu Han, p.

Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzer for Four Voices and Piano, Four Hands, Op. 52 Michelle Areyzaga, Soprano; Sasha Cooke, Mezzo Soprano; John Bellemer, Tenor; Kelly Markgraf, Baritone; Gilbert Kalish, Wu Han, Piano

and The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-08)

C.P.E. Bach Fantasia in D minor, H. 195 (1765-66). Dejan Lazić, piano

D. Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K. 430 (1739); Sonata in E major, K. 135.  Dejan Lazić, piano

Ellington: The Single Petal of a Rose (1959) Sullivan Fortner, piano

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47, Kreutzer (1802-04) Yura Lee, violin; Kirill Gerstein, piano


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights