Music by Mahler, Brahms, Mozart and others on this week’s “Evening Concert” programs

November 19, 2017
 

On this week’s “Evening Concert” on FM 90.9 you’ll hear Mahler’s “8th” on “The New York Philharmonic This Week”, then Brahms’ “3rd & 4th Symphonies” from Chicago, Mozart’s 23rd  & 24th Piano Concertos” from Cleveland, Holst’s “The Planets” from Milwaukee and Sunday. . . chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival. 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF NOV 20 – 21 – 22 – 23 & 26, 2017

 

Monday November 20: “The New York Philharmonic This Week” [TNYPTW] (NYP 18-08)

TNYPTW is now heard on Monday nights at 7:00 p.m.

[This is program #8 in a 10-part Mahler-fest from the Philharmonic’s archives]

Mahler: Symphony No. 8.  Christine Brewer, soprano; Nancy Gustafson, soprano; Jeanine De Bique,

Soprano; Mary Phillips, mezzo-soprano; Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Dean Griffey, tenor;

Wolfgang Schöne, bass; Jason Grant, bass-baritone; New York Choral Artists; The Dessoff Symphonic

Choir; Brooklyn Youth Chorus; Lorin Maazel, Conductor

 

 

Tuesday November 21: “Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts” (CSO 17-47)

Riccardo Muti conducts Brahms 3 & 4

Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90

Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet

 

Wednesday, November 22: Cleveland Orchestra Radio Network (COR 17-18)

Mitsuko Uchida, Conductor and piano

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Mozart: Divertimento in F, K. 138 

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c, K. 491

[COR fill: CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 21 - Ingrid Fliter, piano;

Cleveland Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy; Arsht Performing Arts Center, Miami]

 

 

Thursday November 23: “Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra-On Stage” (MSO 17-08)

Conductor: Edo de Waart; Milwaukee Symphony Women's Chorus; Robert Harris, acting chorus director;

DEBUSSY Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un faune [Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun]

ESCHER Musique pour l'esprit en deuil

HOLST The Planets, Opus 32

 

 

Sunday November 26: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 17-09)

All French

Poulenc: Sonata for Two Clarinets; David Shifrin, Clarinet; Tommaso Lonquich, Clarinet

Chausson: Concerto in D major for Violin, Piano, and String Quartet, Op. 21;

Arnaud Sussmann, Violin Solo; Wu Han, Piano; Kristin Lee, Violin I Yura Lee, Violin II; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello

and

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (SFE 17-09)

Brahms: Two Songs for Alto, Viola & Piano, Op. 91 (1864-84): Gestillte Sehnsucht (Stilled Longing);

Geistliches Wiegenlied (Sacred Cradle Song);

Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Pei-Yao Wang, piano

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770 – 1827): String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat Major, Op. 127 (1825) Orion String Quartet: Todd Phillips & Daniel Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights