Symphonies by Brahms, Elgar & Beeethoven featured on this week’s “Evening Concert”

November 20, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Brahms’s 3rd and 4th Symphonies from Milwaukee, Elgar’s “First Symphony” from Chicago, Beethoven’s “7th Symphony” from Cleveland, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF NOV 21 – 22 – 23 – 24 – 25 & 27, 2016

 

Monday November 21: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (16-08)

CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Opus 90

BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Opus 98

 

Tuesday November 22: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-47)

Sir Mark Elder conducts English Music

Vaughan Williams: Overture to The Wasps  and  Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Elgar: Symphony No. 1

[CSO fill: Britten: Suite on English Folk Songs: A time there was (Jaap van Zweden, conductor)]

[Walton: Crown Imperial (CSO Brass; Jay Friedman, conductor) from CSO Resound recording]

 

Wednesday November 23: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-22)

Archival (05/13/71) concert 

Leopold Stokowski, conductor
BACH (arr. STOKOWSKI): Toccata and Fugue in D minor, S. 565
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
SIBELIUS: “Swan of Tuonela”
GLIÈRE: Symphony No. 3 in B minor, Op. 42, “Iyla Murometz”
 

Thursday November 24: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-09)

The New York Philharmonic Performs Janacek’s The Cunning Little Vixen

Conductor: Alan Gilbert;  Soloists: Alan Opie, baritone;  Melissa Parks, mezzo-soprano;  Keith Jameson, tenor;  Wilbur Pauley, bass;  Joshua Bloom, baritone;  Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano;  Marie Lenormand, mezzo-soprano;  Serena Benedetti, soprano;  Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano;  Emalie Savoy, soprano;  Devon Guthrie, soprano;  Lacey Benter, mezzo-soprano;  New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director;  Metropolitan Opera Children's Chorus

JANACEK: The Cunning Little Vixen

 

Friday November 25: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-48)

C-U Symphony
Stephen Alltop, conductor;  INEXTINGUISHABLE (3/8/14)

Russell Peck: Signs of Life

V-Williams: The Lark Ascending (Igor Kalnin: Vln)

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod

Nielsen: Sym #4 “Inextinguishable”

 

Sunday November 27: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-09)

Brandenburgs

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046.  Daniel Phillips, solo violino piccolo; Paul Huang, Erin Keefe, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Viola; Daniel McDonough, Cello; Joseph Conyers, Double Bass; Kenneth Weiss, Harpsichord; Stephen Taylor, Randall Ellis, James Austin Smith, Oboe; Marc Goldberg, Bassoon; Jennifer Montone, Julie Landsman, Horn.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050 Erin Keefe, Violin Solo; Demarre McGill, Flute; Kenneth Weiss, Harpsichord; Daniel Phillips, Violin; Paul Neubauer, Viola; Inbal Segev, Cello; Joseph Conyers, Double Bass

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 Erin Keefe, Chad Hoopes, Paul Huang, Violin; Richard O'Neill, Paul Neubauer, Daniel Phillips, Viola; Daniel McDonough, Inbal Segev, Jakob Koranyi, Cello; Joseph Conyers, Double Bass; Kenneth Weiss, Harpsichord

and

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-09)

Liszt Sposalizio (1858); Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (1858).  Imogen Cooper, piano

Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 9, Ricordanza (1851).  Micah McLaurin, piano

Chopin Ballades: No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23 (1831-35);  No. 2 in F major, Op. 38 (1836-39);

No. 3 in A-flat major, Op. 47 (1840-41);  No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52 (1842-43)

Llŷr Williams, piano


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights