This week it’s music by Verdi, Mozart,, Rachmaninoff, Mahler and others on “The Evening Concert”

November 27, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Verdi’s “Requiem” from Milwaukee, Mitsuko Uchida playing Mozart in Chicago, the Final Round of the Cooper International Piano Competition from Cleveland, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” and Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF NOV 28 – 29 – 30 – DEC 1 – 2 & 4, 2016

 

Monday November 28: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (16-09)

CONDUCTOR: Asher Fisch

SOLOISTS: Amber Wagner, soprano; Stefanie Iranyi, alto; Garrett Sorenson, tenor; Morris Robinson, bass; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus

VERDI: Requiem

 

Tuesday November 29: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-48)

Uchida plays Mozart and Schubert

Mozart: Adagio in B Minor, K. 540 (Mitsuko Uchida, solo piano [no orchestra])

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 (Uchida, piano and conductor)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 (Trout) (Robert Chen, violin; Charles Pikler, viola; John Sharp, cello; Alexander Hanna; Bass; Mitsuko Uchida, piano)

Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik

[CSO fill: Williams: Excerpt from Lincoln soundtrack (John Williams, conductor)]

 

Wednesday November 30: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-23)

Cooper International Piano Competition Concerto Final Round
 

 

Thursday December 1: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-10)

Gilbert Conducts Mozart, Schubert, and Mahler

Conductor: Alan Gilbert

MOZART: Overture to The Magic Flute

SCHUBERT: Overture to The Magic Harp

MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

 

Friday December 2: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-49)

Sinfonia da Camera
Ian Hobson, conductor;

“A Chamber Music Potpourri” (3/13/15)
Poulenc: Suite Française

Britten: Nocturne, Op. 60; Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal; Justin Vickers, tenor

Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano

Elgar: Enigma Variations (Variations on an Original Theme), Op. 36 (arr. Pugh)

 

Sunday December 4: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-10)

Mozart & Britten

Mozart: Grande Sestetto Concertante for String Sextet after Sinfonia Concertante, K.364

Erin Keefe, Jorja Fleezanis, Violin; Paul Neubauer, Richard O'Neill, Viola; Li- Wei Qin, Efe Baltacigil, Cello

Britten: Sonata in C major for Cello and Piano, Op. 65; David Finckel, Cello; Wu Han, Piano

and

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-10)

Poulenc: Allegro con fuoco from Sonata for Clarinet and Piano (1962);

Anton Dressler, clarinet; Ingrid Fliter, piano

Fauré: Mandoline (1891); Les berceaux (1879); Après un rêve (1878)

Sarah Shafer, soprano; Richard Goode, piano

Schubert: Andante con moto from Piano Trio in E-flat major, D. 929 (1827); Morgenstern Trio

Emily Bear: Northern Lights (2008); Emily Bear Trio

Joplin/Hayden: Sunflower Slow Drag (1901); Stravinsky: Piano-Rag-Music (1919)

Byrd: The Passing Mesures from My Ladye Nevells Booke (1591)

Hindemith: Ragtime from Suite 1922, Op. 26 (1922)

Bolcom: Graceful Ghost Rag (1970); Nancarrow: Canons for Ursula, No. 1 (1989)

Donald Lambert: Pilgrim’s Chorus from Tannhäuser (after Wagner) (1941)

Jeremy Denk, piano


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights