Rachmaninoff’s “2nd Symphony”, Tchaikovsky’s “Romeo and Juliet” on this week’s “Evening Concert”

October 09, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra play Rachmaninoff’s “2nd Symphony”, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra play music by Berlioz. The Cleveland Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky’s “Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture”, plus Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF OCT 10 – 11 – 12 – 13 – 14 & 16, 2016

 

Monday October 10: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (#16-02)

CONDUCTOR: Edo de Waart; Francesco Lecce-Chong

RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Opus 27

BARBER: Essay No. 1, Opus 12

SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Opus 10

 

Tuesday October 11: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-41)

CSO Resound Showcase

Schoenberg: Kol Nidre (Alberto Mizrahi, narrator; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

Shostakovich: Suite on Verses of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, bass)

Mason Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology

Berlioz: Fantasy on “The Tempest” by Shakespeare, from Lélio (Chicago Symphony Chorus)

 

Wednesday October 12: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-08) (Ep. 2/13)

(51st Broadcast Year)

Knight Concert Hall, Miami

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1 in G minor, “Winter Dreams”

 

Thursday October 13: The Illinois 13th Congressional District Debate (7 – 8 pm) 

Pre-empts “The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-03)

C24 (8:00 – 9:00)

 

Friday October 14: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-42)

Eastern Symphony Orchestra "Stagestruck" (2/28/16)

Richard Robert Rossi, conductor

Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture

Albert Fran Doppler: Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise, Op 26 (Concerto Winner)

Jennifer Antkowiak, flute; Rebecca Carmack, graduate conductor

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances, No. 3*, 4, 5,& 6

*Cameron Craig, graduate conductor

Eric Sammut: Sugaria, Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra

Jamie Ryan, marimba
Eastern Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Aram Khachaturian: Sabre Dance Jamie Ryan, xylophone

 

Sunday October 16: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-03)

Debussy & Franck

Debussy Petite Suite for Piano, Four Hands (1886-89)  Alessio Bax, Wu Han, Piano

Franck Quintet in F minor for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, and Cello (1879)  Wu Qian, Piano; Cho-Liang Lin, Paul Huang, Violin; Matthew Lipman, Viola; Sophie Shao, Cello

and

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-03)

Bach English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808 (1715-20) Jeremy Denk, piano

Anonymous In perial sedendo (c. 1400) (after Bartolino di Padua) Corina Marti, clavisimbalum

Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, BB 115, Sz. 110 (1937)

Ingrid Fliter and Kirill Gerstein, pianos; Marc Damoulakis, percussion, Duncan Patton, timpani


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights