Sibelius’ “Violin Concerto”, Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Scheherazade” and more: the “Evening Concert”

October 23, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Sibelius’ “Violin Concerto” from Milwaukee, Rimsky-Korsakov’s “Scheherazade” from Chicago, Mozart’s “Flute & Harp” Concerto from Cleveland, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” plus Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF OCT 24 – 25 – 26 – 27 – 28 & 30, 2016

 

Monday October 24: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (#16-04)

CONDUCTOR: Christopher Seaman SOLOIST: Karen Gomyo, violin

ELGAR: In the South, Opus 50, "Alassio"

SIBELIUS: Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 47

DUKAS: La Péri, poème dansé

STRAVINSKY: Suite from The Firebird (1919 revision)

 

Tuesday October 25: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-43)

Mälkki conducts Sheherazade

Debussy: Gigues, from Images for Orchestra

Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 2 (Gil Shaham, violin)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade;  

Adès: …but all shall be well

 

Wednesday October 26: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-12)

Jane Glover, conductor Joshua Smith, flute Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

HAYDN: Symphony No. 6 in D major, “Le Matin”;  

MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K. 299

MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543

 

Thursday October 27: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-05)

The program differs from the listing shown in Patterns Magazine.

Gilbert and Bronfman Perform Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, and Rachmaninov

Conductor: Alan Gilbert Soloists: Yefim Bronfman, piano

TCHAIKOVKSY: Polonaise from Eugen Onegin

PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g-minor, Op. 16

RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2 in e-minor, Op. 27

 

Friday October 28: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-44)

Champaign-Urbana Symphony; Stephen Alltop, conductor
“THE TRIUMPH OF MUSIC” (4/25/15)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op 11

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op.47; Stefan Milenkovich, violin_
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47

 

Sunday October 30: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-05) Eight and Nine

Shostakovich: Prelude & Scherzo for String Octet, Op. 11; Alexander Sitkovetsky, Soovin Kim, Areta Zhulla, Bella Hristova, Vln; Yura Lee, Paul Neubauer, Vla; Dmitri Atapine, Nicholas Canellakis, Cello

Beethoven: Septet in E-flat major for Winds and Strings, Op. 20; Romie de Guise-Langlois, Clarinet; Peter Kolkay, Bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, Horn; Elmar Oliveira, Violin; Cynthia Phelps, Viola; Nicholas Canellakis, Cello; Kurt Muroki, Double Bass

and

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-05)

Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu, Op. 66 (1834-35); Ingrid Fliter, piano

Duparc: Phidylé (1882); Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Bradley Moore, piano

Debussy: La Chevelure (1897-98); Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Bradley Moore, piano

Debussy: Danseuses de Delphe from Preludes, Book I (1909-10) (excerpt); Lori Sims, piano

Debussy, arr. Siskind:  Danseuses de Delphe from Preludes, Book I (2016); Jeremy Siskind, piano; Andrew Rathbun, soprano saxophone

Debussy: Voiles from Preludes, Book I (1909-10); Lori Sims, piano

Debussy, arr. Rathbun: Le vent dans la plaine from Preludes, Book I (2016)

Jeremy Siskind, piano; Andrew Rathbun, soprano saxophone

Debussy: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l’air du soir (1909-10); Les Collines d’Anacapri from Preludes, Book I (1909-10); Des pas sur la neige from Preludes, Book I (1909-10); Ce que vue le vent d’Ouest from Preludes, Book I (1909-10); Lori Sims, piano

Debussy, arr. Siskind: La fille aux cheveux du lin from Preludes, Book I (2016); Jeremy Siskind, piano; Andrew Rathbun, soprano saxophone


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights