Beethoven’s “3rd”, Prokofiev’s “Kije”, Brahms’ “Violin Concerto” on this week’s Evening Concert

October 30, 2016
 

This week on the “Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Beethoven’s 3rd Symphony from Milwaukee, Prokofiev’s “Lieutenant Kije Suite” from Chicago, Brahms’ “Violin Concerto” from Cleveland, another “New York Philharmonic This Week” plus Sunday. . . . .chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF OCT 31 – NOV 1 – 2 – 3 – 4 & 6, 2016

 

Monday October 31: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (#16-05)

CONDUCTOR: Carlos Kalmar

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No. 6

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, “Eroica”

 

Tuesday November 1: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO 16-44)

Carlos Miguel Prieto and Cynthia Yeh

Prokofiev: Suite from Lt. Kijé

MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel (Cynthia Yeh, percussion)

Revueltas: Sensemaya

Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra

[CSO fill: Lutosławski: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Esa Pekka Salonen, conductor)]

 

Wednesday November 2: Cleveland Orchestra (CO) (16-15)

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin
BRAHMS: “Academic Festival” Overture, Op. 80
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77

 

Thursday November 3: The New York Philharmonic This Week” (NYP 17-06)

The New York Philharmonic Celebrates Zubin Mehta at 80

Conductor: Zubin Mehta;

Musical highlights taken from:

CRUMB: Ancient Voices of Children

MOZART: Symphony No. 25

SHANKAR: Concerto No. 2 for Sitar & Orchestra, Raga-Mala (Ravi Shankar, sitar)

BARTOK: Piano Concerto No 1 (soloist Barenboim)

FURTWANGLER: Symphony No 2 (Scherzo)

WEBERN: Six Pieces for Orchestra

BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 7

ELGAR: Cello Concerto (Alisa Weilerstein, cello)

 

Friday November 4: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (PP 16-45)

Illinois Symphony Orchestra Alastair Willis, cond.
"Beethoven Meets the Silk Road" (11/10-11/14)

Colin Jacobsen, Siamak Aghei: Ascending Bird
Dinuk Wijeratne: Concerto for Tabla and Orchestra (U.S. Premiere) (Sandeep Das, Tabla)
 l.   Canons, Circles
il.  Folk song: "White in the moon the long road lies(that leads me from my love)'
lll.  Garland of Gems

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3  "Eroica"

 

Sunday November 6: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS 16-06)

Viennese Masters

Schubert: “Ballet Music No. 2” for Violin and Piano from Rosamunde, Fürstin von Zypern, D. 797 (arr. Kreisler) Benjamin Beilman, Violin; Yekwon Sunwoo, Piano

Schubert: “Erlkönig” for Baritone and Piano, D. 328, Op. 1 Yunpeng Wang, Baritone; Inon Barnatan, Piano

Zemlinsky: Quartet No. 2 for Strings, Op. 15 Escher String Quartet

and

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (GIL 16-06)

Debussy: Brouillards from Preludes, Book II (1912-13); Lori Sims, piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-flat major, Op. 27, No. 1 (1801); Till Fellner, piano

Stravinsky: The Little Concert, Tango-Waltz-Ragtime, and The Devil’s Dance from L’Histoire du soldat (1918)

Yura Lee, violin; Anton Dressler, clarinet; Ingrid Fliter, piano

Bernstein: The Masque and Epilogue from Symphony No. 2, The Age of Anxiety (1948)

Kirill Gerstein, piano; Grand Rapids Symphony; Larry Rachleff, conductor


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights