Beethoven’s 7th, Schubert’s 3rd, Mozart’s “Ave verum corpus” & “A Tribute to Lorin Maazel”

March 08, 2015
 

This week on “The Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear Beethoven’s 7th Symphony from Milwaukee, Schubert’s 3rd Symphony from the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Mozart’s Ave verum corpus from Pittsburgh and a “Tribute to Lorin Maazel” from the New York Philharmonic. .  .then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and the Gilmore International Keyboard Festival.  

 

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF MAR. 9 – 10 – 11 – 12 - 13 & 15, 2015

 

Monday March 9:  Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra (MSO #14-10)   

Edo de Waart, conductor; *Leila Josefowicz, violin

[MSO fill: Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (archive performance)]

Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 revision)

*John Adams (b. 1947): Concerto for Violin and Orchestra

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

 

Tuesday March 10: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO #15-10)

Riccardo Muti Conducts Schubert and Sollima (With Yo-Yo Ma)

Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200

Giovanni Sollima (b. 1962): Antidotum Tarantulae XXI Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra (Yo-Yo Ma, Giovanni Sollima, cellos) [CSO Commission, World Premiere]

Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417 (Tragic)

Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde

Verdi: Ballet Music from Macbeth

 

Wednesday March 11: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (PSO #14-15_22)

Manfred Honeck, conductor; Sunhae Im, soprano; Lucas Meachem, baritone; Don Marinelli, host; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, director

MOZART: “Kyrie” and “Laudamus te” from the Mass in C Minor

MOZART: “Laudate Dominum” from Vesperae de solennes de confessore

MOZART: “Allelujah” from Exsultate, jubilate

MOZART: Ave verum corpus

MOZART: “Dies Irae”, “Confutatis”, and “Lacrymosa” from the Requiem in D minor

MOZART: Highlights from Don Giovanni: “Overture”, “Finch’ han dal vino,” “Deh vieni alla finestra,” “Giovinette che fate all’amore,” and “La ci darem la mano”

MOZART: Highlights from The Marriage of Figaro: Overture, “Non piu andrai,” “Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro,” and “Hai gia vinta…Vedro mentr’io sospiro”

MOZART: Highlights from The Magic Flute: Overture, “Ein Madchen oder Weibchen,” “O Isis und Osiris,” “Papageno and Papagena,” and Final Chorus

[PSO fill: MOZART: “Madamina” from Don Giovanni. Mariss Jansons, conductor; Thomas Quasthoff, baritone]

 

Thursday March 12: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP #15-23)

PROGRAM DIFFERS FROM PATTERNS; LISTING CHANGED BY NYP

A Tribute to Lorin Maazel  (all perfs are NYP/Maazel unless otherwise indicated)

All selections are excerpts unless noted with an * which are complete performances

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2. Mahler: Symphony No. 2. Mozart: Concerto for Flute & Harp
Mahler: Symphony No. 4. Tremaine: In the Park in Paree (Paul Tremaine and his Orchestra)
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Klemperer/L.A. Philharmonic)
Wagner: Prize Song from Die Meistersinger von Numberg (Mischa Elman, Violin)
Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Symphony No. 5. Mozart: Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 (Lorin Maazel, violin) Wagner: Prelude to Act III, Lohengrin
Wagner (arr Maazel): The Ring Without Words
*Ravel: Cat Duet from L'enfant et les sortileges (Isabel Leonard, mezzo; Ian Greenlaw, baritone; New York Choral Artists; Brooklyn Youth Chorus)
*Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, movement 1. Berg: Violin Concerto (Christian Ferras, violin)
Maazel: Monaco Fanfares. Maazel: Music for Cello and Orchestra (Ha-Na Chang, violin)
Maazel: Music for Flute and Orchestra (Robert Langevin, flute)
Maazel: Farewells
*Maazel: The Giving Tree (Ha-Na Chang, cello; Dietlinde Turban-Maazel, narrator)
Mozart: Symphony No. 40. *Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Traditional: Folk songs recorded in Pyonyang
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, From the New World
*Traditional: Arirang
*Puccini: Te Deum from Tosca (George Gagnidze, Scarpia; Hui He, Tosca; New York Choral Artists)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 8. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10.
Mahler: Veni, Creator Spiritus from Symphony No. 8 (New York Choral Artists, Dessoff Symphonic Choir; Brooklyn Youth Chorus)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5. Sibelius: Symphony No. 2.

 

Friday March 13:  Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (subject to availability)

U of I Chamber Orchestra Donald Schleicher, conductor (11/6/14)

R. Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7

Grieg:  Holberg Suite

Milhaud:  The Creation of the World

Takashi Yoshimatsu:  Cyber Bird Concerto (Hyungroul Kim, saxophone)

 

Sunday March 15: The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS): (#14-24)   

Ruth Crawford Seeger (b. 1901 – 1953): String Quartet.            

Jupiter String Quartet (University of Illinois String Quartet-in-Residence)

Alan Lewis Smith (b. 1955): Vignettes - Covered Wagon Woman

Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano; Warren Jones, piano; Ani Kavafian, violin; Priscilla Lee, cello

and     

Gilmore International Keyboard Festival (#14-11)

Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra/David Lockington; Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner, p.

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor

Barry Harris Trio

Thelonius Monk arr. Barry Harris: Round Midnight

Nikolai Lugansky, p.

Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 29


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights