Music by Bach, Haydn, Schumann, Strauss and others on this week’s “Evening Concert”

April 26, 2015
 

This week on “The Evening Concert” on WILL-FM 90.9 you’ll hear all four of Bach’s Orchestral Suites, Yo-Yo Ma playing Haydn’s Cello Concerto with the CSO, Dvorak’s 7th Symphony from the San Francisco Symphony, Thursday it’s Strauss’s “Don Juan” from the New York Philharmonic. .  . then Sunday, chamber music from Lincoln Center and the new season of the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.  

WILL-FM: The Evening Concert: WEEK OF APR. 27 – 28 – 29 – 30 – MAY 1 & 3, 2015

 

Monday April 27:  Carnegie Hall Live (CHL #15-04)         

Baroque Unlimited I: Bach’s Orchestral Suites

Academy of Ancient Music; Richard Egarr, conductor and harpsichord

J.S. BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D Major, BWV 1069

J.S. BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067

J.S. BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C Major, BWV 1066

J.S. BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068

 

Tuesday April 28: Chicago Symphony Orchestra (CSO #15-17)

Yo-Yo Ma Plays Haydn

Haydn: Symphony No.6 in D Major: Le Matin
Haydn: Cello Concerto in D Major, Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Locatelli: Introduttioni teatrali in G Major, Op.4, No.4
Rebel: Chaos from The Elements
Mozart: Symphony No.20 in D Major, K. 133
Bach/Koopman: Concerto in C Major from BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu Dufour, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe

 

Wednesday April 29: San Francisco Symphony (SFS #15-05)

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor,

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54 Martin Helmchen, piano
Dvorak: Symphony No.7 in D minor, Op.70
Mozart: Divertimento in D minor, Opus 70

 

Thursday April 30: The New York Philharmonic This Week (NYP #15-31)

Alan Gilbert, conductor; * Liang Wang, oboe; Glenn Dicterow, violin

R. Strauss:  Don Juan

*Christopher Rouse (b. 1949, USA): Oboe Concerto (New York Philharmonic Premiere)

R. Strauss:  Also Sprach Zarathustra

[NYP Fill Music: Ravel: Mother Goose (complete) (NY Philharmonic, Alan Gilbert, conductor)]

 

Friday May 1: Prairie Performances with Roger Cooper (Subject to availability)

U of I Chamber Orchestra (2/27/15)  Donald Schleicher, conductor

 

Sunday May 3: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (CMS #14-31)

Shostakovich: Prelude and Scherzo for String Octet, Op. 11.  Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Soovin Kim, violin; Areta Zhulla, violin; Bella Hristova, violin; Yura Lee, viola; Paul Neubauer, viola; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Nicholas Canellakis, cello

Beethoven: Septet in E-flat major for Winds and Strings, Op. 20. Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Kurt Muroki, double bass

and     

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival (#15-05)

Tōru Takemitsu: Rain Spell (1982). Bart Feller, flute; Todd Levy, clarinet; Lynn Gorman DeVelder, harp; Inon Barnatan, piano; David Tolen, percussion

Antonín Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81 (1887). Benjamin Beilman, violin; Benny Kim, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Inon Barnatan, piano


Classical 24 Music Playlist

Illinois Arts Council Agency logo

These programs are partially sponsored by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council Agency.

WILL Highlights